---
title: UK bus & coach operators media reputation tracker – H1 2026
canonical_url: https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1
type: dataset
publisher: Omniscan
sector: UK Bus & Coach Operators
period: H1 2026
coverage_start: '2026-01-01'
coverage_end: '2026-06-30'
date_published: '2026-09-01'
last_updated: '2026-09-01'
organisations: 7
articles_analysed: 3531
mentions: 2096
data_download: https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1/data.json
summary: Stagecoach had the highest average monthly share of coverage (31.6%) among
  7 operators in UK earned media from 1 January 2026 to 30 June 2026, ahead of Go-Ahead
  Group (20.9%) and FirstGroup (15.8%).
---

# UK bus & coach operators media reputation tracker: H1 2026 (1 January 2026–30 June 2026)

> Stagecoach had the highest average monthly share of coverage (31.6%) among 7 operators in UK earned media from 1 January 2026 to 30 June 2026, ahead of Go-Ahead Group (20.9%) and FirstGroup (15.8%). FlixBus UK had the most favourable net tone (+75). Omniscan analysed 3,531 articles containing 2,096 mentions of the operators tracked.

Interactive version: https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1

## UK Bus & Coach Operators ranking by share of coverage, H1 2026

| Rank | Organisation | Average monthly share of coverage | Mentions | Positive | Neutral | Negative | Net tone |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Stagecoach | 31.6% | 651 | 43% | 22% | 35% | +9 |
| 2 | Go-Ahead Group | 20.9% | 439 | 63% | 18% | 19% | +44 |
| 3 | FirstGroup | 15.8% | 331 | 46% | 24% | 30% | +16 |
| 4 | Mobico | 10.8% | 227 | 27% | 47% | 26% | +1 |
| 5 | Arriva | 9.7% | 209 | 30% | 21% | 49% | −20 |
| 6 | Lothian Buses | 7.6% | 163 | 25% | 40% | 35% | −10 |
| 7 | FlixBus UK | 3.5% | 76 | 83% | 9% | 8% | +75 |

## Monthly share of coverage, UK Bus & Coach Operators

| Organisation | January 2026 | February 2026 | March 2026 | April 2026 | May 2026 | June 2026 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Stagecoach | 30.6% | 28.0% | 29.2% | 40.1% | 34.4% | 27.3% |
| Go-Ahead Group | 21.9% | 20.4% | 22.6% | 17.3% | 24.4% | 18.8% |
| FirstGroup | 13.1% | 13.3% | 17.6% | 17.3% | 15.8% | 17.7% |
| Mobico | 12.6% | 11.6% | 7.1% | 10.1% | 10.0% | 13.7% |
| Arriva | 12.1% | 10.5% | 11.5% | 6.5% | 8.2% | 9.4% |
| Lothian Buses | 5.9% | 9.6% | 7.5% | 5.8% | 5.4% | 11.5% |
| FlixBus UK | 3.9% | 6.5% | 4.5% | 2.9% | 1.8% | 1.6% |

## Operators in detail

### Stagecoach

**Stagecoach leads as coverage shifts from workforce to fares**

Stagecoach ranked 1st of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (31.6%) in the UK Bus & Coach Operators benchmark for H1 2026, with 651 mentions and a net tone of +9.

The April high coincided with a contraction in cohort volume to 277 mentions, while Stagecoach recorded 111. January 2026: Stagecoach was selected to operate the first Liverpool City Region franchised services in St Helens, reported by Passenger Transport. February 2026: share fell 2.6 points to 28.0% and volume declined by 20; BBC reporting covered the start of depot work for Hull’s 42 electric buses. March 2026: share rose 1.2 points to 29.2% and volume increased by 25; stories included the launch of Torbay’s electric-bus fleet. March 2026: Stagecoach and Torbay Council began rolling out 55 electric buses, reported by Bus-News. April 2026: Aurora Utilities was upgrading grid connections at 17 Stagecoach depots to support charging for around 1,330 electric buses, reported by Route One. Stagecoach Cumbria and North Lancashire reports growth and sustained usage on its Lakes Connection network in the Lake District. The operator attributes its success to local partnerships, visitor-focused marketing and network investment. Stockton Council has approved Stagecoach North East's replacement depot plans. The modernised facility will include infrastructure to electrify 66 buses. Stagecoach has placed £1.5m of CCTV supply and installation orders with Synectics for new electric buses and retrofitted vehicles. The work supports its stated aim of a fully zero-emission bus fleet by 2035.

Key messages:

- January 2026: Stagecoach was selected to operate the first Liverpool City Region franchised services in St Helens, reported by Passenger Transport.
- Stagecoach Cumbria and North Lancashire reports growth and sustained usage on its Lakes Connection network in the Lake District. The operator attributes its success to local partnerships, visitor-focused marketing and network investment.
- Stockton Council has approved Stagecoach North East's replacement depot plans. The modernised facility will include infrastructure to electrify 66 buses.
- Stagecoach has placed £1.5m of CCTV supply and installation orders with Synectics for new electric buses and retrofitted vehicles. The work supports its stated aim of a fully zero-emission bus fleet by 2035.
- Stagecoach is temporarily charging electric buses at Exeter's Matford Park and Ride with a diesel generator because the depot's permanent grid connection is incomplete.
- A Healthwatch report said transport barriers led many Cumbrian patients to cancel appointments, including one passenger facing a 50-mile bus journey for a four-mile GP trip. Stagecoach Cumbria and Lancashire said its timetables balance differing passenger needs and include services to medical facilities.

Leading themes:

- Networks, Routes & Service Changes: 23.2% of Stagecoach's coverage (theme index 0.79, net tone −17)
- Industrial Relations & Workforce: 18.3% of Stagecoach's coverage (theme index 2.72, net tone −30)
- Fleet & Zero-Emission Transition: 15.8% of Stagecoach's coverage (theme index 1.24, net tone +76)

Notable positive coverage:

- 19 January 2026, route-one.net: [Partnership sits behind Lakes Connection success for Stagecoach](https://www.route-one.net/features/partnership-sits-behind-lakes-connection-success-for-stagecoach/). Stagecoach Cumbria and North Lancashire reports growth and sustained usage on its Lakes Connection network in the Lake District. The operator attributes its success to local partnerships, visitor-focused marketing and network investment.
- 21 January 2026, bbc.com: [Stockton Stagecoach bus depot rebuild given green light](https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/ckgklmnv3edo). Stockton Council has approved Stagecoach North East's replacement depot plans. The modernised facility will include infrastructure to electrify 66 buses.
- 23 January 2026, passengertransport.co.uk: [LCR selects Stagecoach and Go-Ahead](https://www.passengertransport.co.uk/2026/01/stagecoach-and-go-ahead-to-run-lcr-contracts/). Stagecoach and Go-Ahead have been selected to operate the first Liverpool City Region franchised bus services, in St Helens and Wirral respectively, from autumn 2026. The Combined Authority will set routes, fares and timetables.

Notable negative coverage:

- 23 June 2026, bbc.co.uk: [Exeter's electric buses being charged by diesel generators](https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c2dyjnyedzko). Stagecoach is temporarily charging electric buses at Exeter's Matford Park and Ride with a diesel generator because the depot's permanent grid connection is incomplete.
- 7 June 2026, bbc.com: [Cumbrian patients face bus transport problems, report says](https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cpvpv7z10z1o). A Healthwatch report said transport barriers led many Cumbrian patients to cancel appointments, including one passenger facing a 50-mile bus journey for a four-mile GP trip. Stagecoach Cumbria and Lancashire said its timetables balance differing passenger needs and include services to medical facilities.
- 16 May 2026, bbc.co.uk: [Bedford bus users voice concerns over planned service cuts](https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/crepn171xypo). Stagecoach East plans to withdraw three Bedford services and alter others from 31 May, citing low passenger numbers. Residents and local politicians have raised concerns about isolation and access to services.

- [Stagecoach deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1?entity=stagecoach&view=deep-dive)
- [Stagecoach PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1/reports/stagecoach.pdf)

### Go-Ahead Group

**Networks, Routes & Service Changes shaped Go-Ahead Group's media profile during H1 2026**

Go-Ahead Group ranked 2nd of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (20.9%) in the UK Bus & Coach Operators benchmark for H1 2026, with 439 mentions and a net tone of +44.

February added the Truronian Coaches acquisition, Go-Ahead London’s 1,000th zero-emission bus and reporting on safety incidents. March and May broadened the profile through ticketing changes, new services, the Better by Bus campaign, a new chief operating officer and financing for more than 280 electric buses. January 2026: Go North West’s Liverpool City Region franchising win and associated management restructuring — route-one.net. March 2026: share rose 2.2 percentage points to 22.6% and volume increased by 24 to 96, while rank was second; stories included the Better by Bus campaign and Pulhams’ new X52 service. February 2026: Go-Ahead London reached 1,000 zero-emission buses — route-one.net. March 2026: Go-Ahead piloted season tickets stored directly on payment cards in Google Wallet — Sustainable Bus. May 2026: Go-Ahead appointed Sian Leydon as its new chief operating officer — route-one.net. Oxford Bus Company highlighted unusual lost-property items left on its vehicles in 2025 and explained how passengers can reclaim belongings. About a quarter of reported items were reunited with owners. Go-Ahead has put 50 battery-electric double-deck buses into service in Plymouth and Cornwall through Plymouth Citybus and Go Cornwall Bus. The operator says the fleet will improve air quality and passenger experience.

Key messages:

- January 2026: Go North West’s Liverpool City Region franchising win and associated management restructuring — route-one.net.
- Oxford Bus Company highlighted unusual lost-property items left on its vehicles in 2025 and explained how passengers can reclaim belongings. About a quarter of reported items were reunited with owners.
- Go-Ahead has put 50 battery-electric double-deck buses into service in Plymouth and Cornwall through Plymouth Citybus and Go Cornwall Bus. The operator says the fleet will improve air quality and passenger experience.
- Go-Ahead's Plymouth Citybus has partnered with FlixBus to operate scheduled coach services from spring 2026 using two Yutong GT12 coaches. The arrangement expands FlixBus's UK network and gives Plymouth Citybus its first express-coach work.
- Go North East unveiled 29 electric buses for three routes serving Newcastle, Durham and Gateshead. The £17m fleet investment was jointly funded by the operator, the North East Combined Authority and the Department for Transport.
- Go South West shortened the Mousehole route after replacing First Bus’s small vehicles with larger buses, leaving the harbour stop inaccessible. Residents oppose the change while the operator cites safety, capacity and financial pressures.

Leading themes:

- Networks, Routes & Service Changes: 26.2% of Go-Ahead Group's coverage (theme index 0.94, net tone +30)
- Fleet & Zero-Emission Transition: 17.3% of Go-Ahead Group's coverage (theme index 1.36, net tone +92)
- Safety & Incidents: 10.9% of Go-Ahead Group's coverage (theme index 0.64, net tone −67)

Notable positive coverage:

- 2 January 2026, bbc.com: [Oxford Bus Company reveals list of unusual lost property](https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c20gjq39wxno). Oxford Bus Company highlighted unusual lost-property items left on its vehicles in 2025 and explained how passengers can reclaim belongings. About a quarter of reported items were reunited with owners.
- 6 January 2026, cbwmagazine.com: [Plymouth Citybus welcomes new electric fleet](https://cbwmagazine.com/plymouth-citybus-welcomes-new-electric-fleet/). Go-Ahead has put 50 battery-electric double-deck buses into service in Plymouth and Cornwall through Plymouth Citybus and Go Cornwall Bus. The operator says the fleet will improve air quality and passenger experience.
- 19 January 2026, route-one.net: [Spirit of Sussex Coaches to debut Yutong GT14 onto FlixBus duties](https://www.route-one.net/news/spirit-of-sussex-coaches-to-debut-yutong-gt14-onto-flixbus-duties/). Go-Ahead subsidiary Spirit of Sussex Coaches will join the FlixBus network in spring 2026 with two Yutong GT14 coaches. The operator is recruiting drivers, while route details are yet to be announced.

Notable negative coverage:

- 21 April 2026, theguardian.com: ['It's a big loss': what happens when a beautiful village loses its bus route?](https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/2026/apr/21/what-happens-when-beautiful-village-loses-bus-route-mousehole-cornwall). Go South West shortened the Mousehole route after replacing First Bus’s small vehicles with larger buses, leaving the harbour stop inaccessible. Residents oppose the change while the operator cites safety, capacity and financial pressures.
- 21 January 2026, bbc.co.uk: ['Frustrated' Crawley passengers hit by delays after buses withdrawn](https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cyv589jrzglo). Metrobus has withdrawn 42 buses following a hydrogen-bus fire, causing delays and cancellations for Crawley passengers. The Go-Ahead operator is using loaned vehicles while it works to restore services.
- 27 February 2026, plymouthherald.co.uk: [Several injured after double-decker buses crash](https://www.plymouthherald.co.uk/news/plymouth-news/gallery/several-injured-after-double-decker-10839379). Two double-decker buses, reported as Stagecoach and Go-Ahead vehicles, collided in Plymouth, causing several minor injuries. Go-Ahead Southwest said it was cooperating with the authorities' investigation.

- [Go-Ahead Group deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1?entity=goaheadgroup&view=deep-dive)
- [Go-Ahead Group PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1/reports/goaheadgroup.pdf)

### FirstGroup

**FirstGroup coverage shifted across operating, corporate and policy subjects**

FirstGroup ranked 3rd of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (15.8%) in the UK Bus & Coach Operators benchmark for H1 2026, with 331 mentions and a net tone of +16.

It ranked third from January to March as its share rose from 13.1% to 17.6%, with March coverage spanning Lanarkshire route expansion, fleet transition and the Doncaster pay dispute. April brought a slight share decline to 17.3% but an improvement to second place, alongside reporting on the Eagle Coaches and Wilfreda Beehive acquisitions. The share then fell to 15.8% in May and FirstGroup returned to third, while stories included flexible electric-bus charging and the settlement ending Doncaster strike action. June produced the period's highest share, 17.7%, although the company remained third; reporting covered bus profit growth, a £100 million buyback and repowered electric buses in Bath. Visibility peaked in June 2026 at 17.7%, compared with 13.1% in January 2026. January 2026: First Bus launched Glasgow's first 24-hour city service, reported by route-one.net. April 2026: FirstGroup acquired Bristol-based Eagle Coaches, reported by route-one.net. May 2026: Doncaster drivers accepted a revised pay offer ending three months of strike action, reported by BBC News. First Bus has made Glasgow route 77 a 24-hour service linking the city centre, West End and Queen Elizabeth University Hospital. The operator says the expansion responds to demand and supports shift workers and hospital users.

Key messages:

- Visibility peaked in June 2026 at 17.7%, compared with 13.1% in January 2026.
- January 2026: First Bus launched Glasgow's first 24-hour city service, reported by route-one.net.
- First Bus has made Glasgow route 77 a 24-hour service linking the city centre, West End and Queen Elizabeth University Hospital. The operator says the expansion responds to demand and supports shift workers and hospital users.
- FirstGroup has acquired Wolverhampton coach operator Hills Coaches, which will be operated by First Bus. The acquisition adds a 22-coach fleet and 40 employees while retaining existing services and contracts.
- First Bus has introduced repowered electric buses in Bath, with 27 planned for the city. Its West of England programme also includes 137 new battery-electric buses and depot charging infrastructure.
- First Bus's First Charge unit will provide Essex Police with access to high-power charging at its Basildon depot. The arrangement supports expansion of the force's electric vehicle fleet and third-party use of bus-depot charging.

Leading themes:

- Networks, Routes & Service Changes: 32.3% of FirstGroup's coverage (theme index 1.22, net tone +7)
- Fleet & Zero-Emission Transition: 16.3% of FirstGroup's coverage (theme index 1.24, net tone +74)
- Financial Results & Ownership: 12.7% of FirstGroup's coverage (theme index 6.59, net tone +86)

Notable positive coverage:

- 21 January 2026, route-one.net: [First Bus launches Glasgow’s first 24/7 city bus service](https://www.route-one.net/news/first-bus-launches-glasgows-first-24-7-city-bus-service/). First Bus has made Glasgow route 77 a 24-hour service linking the city centre, West End and Queen Elizabeth University Hospital. The operator says the expansion responds to demand and supports shift workers and hospital users.
- 27 January 2026, route-one.net: [Hills Coaches of Wolverhampton is purchased by FirstGroup](https://www.route-one.net/news/hills-coaches-of-wolverhampton-is-purchased-by-firstgroup/). FirstGroup has acquired Wolverhampton-based Hills Coaches, adding its 22-coach fleet, depot and 40 employees to the First Bus coach portfolio. Existing staff, services and bookings will continue unchanged.
- 4 February 2026, route-one.net: [Electrification of First Bus depot in Great Yarmouth begins](https://www.route-one.net/news/electrification-of-first-bus-depot-in-great-yarmouth-begins/). First Bus has started electrifying its Great Yarmouth depot to support 10 battery-electric buses on Service 8. The project also funds electric buses and charging infrastructure at its Norwich operation.

Notable negative coverage:

- 8 June 2026, news.stv.tv: [Four passengers injured after bus crashes into garden](https://news.stv.tv/west-central/four-passengers-injured-after-bus-crashes-into-garden-in-clydebank). A First Bus vehicle crashed into a garden in Clydebank, leaving four passengers with minor injuries. First Bus is investigating the incident.
- 30 June 2026, bbc.co.uk: [Norfolk: Bus users fear impact of roadworks on village](https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cp8l5v11ldko). First Bus said its service through Easton would be suspended or disrupted during A47 roadworks because its vehicles could not use the diversion. Passengers raised concerns over the frequency of the proposed alternative service.
- 25 June 2026, telegraph.co.uk: [Electric London bus bursts into flames during heatwave](https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2026/06/25/electric-london-bus-fire-heatwave/). An electric double-decker bus caught fire at Westbourne Park Garage in London, destroying the vehicle and two charging points. The depot is operated by First Bus London, and the cause is under investigation.

- [FirstGroup deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1?entity=firstgroup&view=deep-dive)
- [FirstGroup PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1/reports/firstgroup.pdf)

### Mobico

**Mobico advances as ownership and franchising reshape coverage**

Mobico ranked 4th of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (10.8%) in the UK Bus & Coach Operators benchmark for H1 2026, with 227 mentions and a net tone of +1.

January’s fourth-place position combined extensive service-change reporting with National Express’s renewed Wembley partnership, ISO 45001 certification and half-price ticket sale. February remained fourth as improved adjusted profit, wider statutory losses, cost savings and electric-bus energy procurement broadened the agenda beyond passenger services. Share then fell to 7.1% and rank sixth in March; stories included Paco Iglesias’s appointment as group chief executive, debt and refinancing scrutiny, Easter booking growth and changes to West Midlands routes. April returned to fourth place and May remained fourth, with the mix led by the M4 coach collision, withdrawn and expanded coach links, fare-evasion measures, local disruption and additional Stansted capacity. June’s share rose to 13.7% while rank remained fourth, alongside the Coach Heroes initiative, UK Bus and UK Coach leadership appointments, fare increases and reporting on serious incidents. January 2026: National Express renewed its Wembley Stadium partnership as official coach supplier, reported by cbwmagazine.com. April 2026: share rose 3.0 points to 10.1% and rank returned to fourth; stories included expanded North West–London services, withdrawal of the 551 route and the M4 coach collision. February 2026: Mobico reported adjusted operating profit above guidance alongside substantial one-off charges, reported by investorschronicle.co.uk.

Key messages:

- January 2026: National Express renewed its Wembley Stadium partnership as official coach supplier, reported by cbwmagazine.com.
- National Express UK Coach achieved ISO 45001 occupational health and safety certification following an independent audit that found zero nonconformities. The operator said the certification supports safety across its scheduled coach network.
- National Express has appointed Airport Bus Express as a partner operator for its Stansted Airport–Ipswich 717 coach service from 1 April. The service will run eight round trips daily.
- National Express reported strong January passenger growth across several UK routes, led by Brighton services at 32% year-on-year. Other destinations including Gloucester, Blackpool, Gatwick, Swindon and Bristol Airport also recorded increases.
- A National Express coach driver on the Cheltenham–London Gatwick 444 service has tattooed the route number on his arm, reflecting his long-term enthusiasm for the job. Passengers praised his friendly and professional service.
- A National Express 040 coach travelling from London to Bristol was involved in an M4 collision with a BMW. Passengers were safely transferred to another vehicle, while the BMW driver was hospitalised with life-threatening injuries.

Leading themes:

- Networks, Routes & Service Changes: 29.1% of Mobico's coverage (theme index 1.07, net tone −26)
- Safety & Incidents: 25.1% of Mobico's coverage (theme index 1.72, net tone −44)
- Coach Travel & Passenger Experience: 19.8% of Mobico's coverage (theme index 3.5, net tone +78)

Notable positive coverage:

- 8 January 2026, route-one.net: [National Express achieves health and safety certification](https://www.route-one.net/news/national-express-achieves-health-and-safety-certification/). National Express UK Coach achieved ISO 45001 occupational health and safety certification following an independent audit that found zero nonconformities. The operator said the certification supports safety across its scheduled coach network.
- 13 January 2026, cbwmagazine.com: [National Express achieves ISO 45001](https://cbwmagazine.com/national-express-achieves-iso-45001/). National Express has achieved ISO 45001 certification for occupational health and safety across its UK coach operations. The operator says the certification reflects its risk-management arrangements for colleagues, contractors and customers.
- 14 January 2026, busandcoachbuyer.com: [National Express renews Wembley contract](https://www.busandcoachbuyer.com/national-express-renews-wembley-contract/). National Express has renewed its contract as Wembley Stadium's official coach supplier. Its Wembley Express services will continue operating from over 50 locations for 2026 events.

Notable negative coverage:

- 27 April 2026, bbc.com: [Disruption on M4 in Wiltshire continues after coach crash](https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cvg0g0dxzd6o). A National Express coach was involved in an M4 collision with a car in Wiltshire, leaving the car driver with life-threatening injuries and requiring motorway resurfacing after a fuel spill.
- 26 April 2026, itv.com: [Motorway closed after crash involving coach](https://www.itv.com/news/meridian/2026-04-26/motorway-closed-after-crash-involving-coach). A National Express coach was involved in an overnight collision with a car on the M4, prompting a prolonged westbound closure.
- 27 March 2026, investorschronicle.co.uk: [Inside Mobico's plan to stop a shareholder wipeout](https://www.investorschronicle.co.uk/content/18f16493-8e5b-44b0-be1f-0875d1cee110). The article examines Mobico's high debt, refinancing risks and potential threat to shareholder value despite profit ahead of expectations. Management is pursuing cost savings, asset monetisation and debt reduction.

- [Mobico deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1?entity=mobico&view=deep-dive)
- [Mobico PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1/reports/mobico.pdf)

### Arriva

**Networks, Routes & Service Changes shaped Arriva's media profile during H1 2026**

Arriva ranked 5th of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (9.7%) in the UK Bus & Coach Operators benchmark for H1 2026, with 209 mentions and a net tone of −20.

Arriva was fifth in January and February before moving to fourth in March, when coverage included its £340m programme for 809 new buses and depot upgrades. Share then fell five points to 6.5% in April, returning Arriva to fifth as reporting centred on the Luton engineers’ dispute, service expansion and workforce stories. Route changes across Luton, Buckinghamshire, Essex and Wrexham broadened the agenda in May, when share rose 1.7 points to 8.2% but rank remained fifth. Volume increased again in June, although Arriva slipped to sixth amid reporting on the proposed Redcar depot closure, service complaints and workforce shortages. January 2026: passengers and the driver escaped an Arriva bus fire in Aintree without reported injuries, covered by the BBC. February 2026: share fell 1.6 points to 10.5% while rank remained fifth; stories included repeated X21 cancellations in Newbiggin and retention of London route 102/N102 with 26 electric buses. April 2026: Luton engineers announced strike dates amid a workplace dispute, reported by the BBC. Arriva will launch revised Luton, Luton Airport and Milton Keynes services on 31 May, including a faster X1 via the Luton & Dunstable Busway. The changes also add later airport departures and streamline X2 and X3 routes.

Key messages:

- January 2026: passengers and the driver escaped an Arriva bus fire in Aintree without reported injuries, covered by the BBC.
- Arriva will launch revised Luton, Luton Airport and Milton Keynes services on 31 May, including a faster X1 via the Luton & Dunstable Busway. The changes also add later airport departures and streamline X2 and X3 routes.
- Arriva plans a £340m investment programme to modernise its UK bus operations, replacing almost 20% of its regional fleet within 18 months. The programme includes electric-bus projects at eight depots, beginning with West Yorkshire.
- Arriva will invest £340m in 809 new UK buses, refurbishment of over 150 existing vehicles and depot upgrades. More than half of the new fleet will be zero-emission, with regional and London operations both receiving vehicles.
- Arriva Yorkshire will offer free travel across West Yorkshire on 12 April following network investment. The offer coincides with 50 new buses entering service in Wakefield and Castleford.
- Arriva has recognised 81-year-old Merfyn Williams for 60 years of service at its St Helens depot. He continues to work part-time transporting staff between depots.

Leading themes:

- Networks, Routes & Service Changes: 30.6% of Arriva's coverage (theme index 1.13, net tone −8)
- Safety & Incidents: 26.3% of Arriva's coverage (theme index 1.81, net tone −91)
- Fleet & Zero-Emission Transition: 12.0% of Arriva's coverage (theme index 0.86, net tone +76)

Notable positive coverage:

- 12 February 2026, route-one.net: [Arriva to introduce Harlow to Stansted Airport express route 723](https://www.route-one.net/news/arriva-to-introduce-harlow-to-stansted-airport-express-route-723/). Arriva will launch express route 723 between Harlow and Stansted Airport on 22 February. The operator says the service will provide a faster, lower-cost connection for airport workers and passengers.
- 13 March 2026, cbwmagazine.com: [Arriva plans £340m bus investment](https://cbwmagazine.com/arriva-plans-340m-bus-investment/). Arriva plans a £340m investment programme to modernise its UK bus operations, replacing almost 20% of its regional fleet within 18 months. The programme includes electric-bus projects at eight depots, beginning with West Yorkshire.
- 13 March 2026, route-one.net: [Arriva to introduce 809 new buses to regional and London fleets](https://www.route-one.net/news/arriva-to-introduce-809-new-buses-to-regional-and-london-fleets/). Arriva will invest £340m in 809 new UK buses, refurbishment of over 150 existing vehicles and depot upgrades. More than half of the new fleet will be zero-emission, with regional and London operations both receiving vehicles.

Notable negative coverage:

- 3 June 2026, bbc.co.uk: [Redcar's Arriva bus depot at risk of closure 'devastating'](https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cwy24kyrzvko). Arriva is consulting on closing its Redcar depot and driver relief point, with most staff proposed to transfer elsewhere and limited job losses possible. The company says customer services would not be disrupted.
- 23 April 2026, bbc.co.uk: [Arriva bus engineers in Luton announce strike dates](https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cz0ezv4v5dzo). Arriva bus engineers in Luton have announced strike dates following concerns over the handling of alleged workplace behaviour and the dismissal of a union representative. Arriva said it takes the issues seriously and is seeking to minimise service disruption.
- 20 February 2026, bbc.co.uk: [Ashford Borough Council stands by parking fine for bus at bus stop](https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/ce8w0y78y80o). Arriva said a mechanical fault left one of its buses at a Kent bus stop until recovery assistance arrived. Ashford Borough Council upheld a parking penalty because the vehicle had been left unattended.

- [Arriva deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1?entity=arriva&view=deep-dive)
- [Arriva PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1/reports/arriva.pdf)

### Lothian Buses

**Lothian Buses ranked sixth overall amid sharp operational coverage shifts**

Lothian Buses ranked 6th of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (7.6%) in the UK Bus & Coach Operators benchmark for H1 2026, with 163 mentions and a net tone of −10.

Visibility was 5.9% in January before rising to 9.6% in February, when stories included fare increases, Midlothian route opposition and a bus fire. March’s share fell to 7.5%, but its rank improved to fifth amid coverage of antisocial behaviour, service diversions and the apprentice-technician intake. The position weakened through April and May, reaching 5.4% and sixth place, while reporting ranged from the Royal Infirmary driver assault to marathon diversions and Lothian’s staged zero-emission transition. June brought the largest measured increase, up 6.1 percentage points to 11.5% and fifth, alongside independent reporting on 60 new double-deckers, nine electric buses and an accessibility pilot for visually impaired passengers. Across the period, route changes and operational disruption supplied the most persistent thread, while fleet investment became materially more prominent around June. Visibility peaked in June 2026 at 11.5%, compared with 5.4% in May 2026. January 2026: route-one.net reported that Lothian Buses recorded 119 million passenger journeys in 2025, up 2.6%. February 2026: share rose 3.7 points to 9.6% while rank stayed sixth; stories included the BBC’s fare-rise report and independent coverage of the central Edinburgh bus fire. Lothian Buses is withdrawing the direct Rosewell hospital route as part of a wider Midlothian network revision. Other routes are being extended or made more frequent, though some stops will be removed.

Key messages:

- Visibility peaked in June 2026 at 11.5%, compared with 5.4% in May 2026.
- January 2026: route-one.net reported that Lothian Buses recorded 119 million passenger journeys in 2025, up 2.6%.
- Lothian Buses has ordered 60 new double-deckers in response to rising demand and plans a further order for 40 zero-emission vehicles subject to ScotZEB3 funding. The investment includes vehicles for the Airlink 100 service.
- A Lothian Buses vehicle caught fire on South Clerk Street in central Edinburgh, prompting road closures and diversions. No casualties were reported and the operator has begun an investigation.
- A Lothian Buses driver was injured in an alleged assault near Edinburgh Royal Infirmary. Two youths have been charged and the operator is assisting Police Scotland.
- Edinburgh Council will investigate a £370,000 departure payment to Edinburgh Trams' former managing director after its board merged with Lothian Buses' board. Lothian Buses is publicly owned and now operates under a combined transport governance structure.

Leading themes:

- Networks, Routes & Service Changes: 36.2% of Lothian Buses's coverage (theme index 1.36, net tone −31)
- Safety & Incidents: 23.9% of Lothian Buses's coverage (theme index 1.59, net tone −82)
- Fleet & Zero-Emission Transition: 14.1% of Lothian Buses's coverage (theme index 1.03, net tone +96)

Notable positive coverage:

- 9 January 2026, route-one.net: [Lothian Buses sees further 2.6% patronage increase in 2025](https://www.route-one.net/news/lothian-buses-sees-further-2-6-patronage-increase-in-2025/). Lothian Buses recorded 119 million passenger journeys in 2025, up 2.6% year-on-year. The operator said the result represented continued recovery towards pre-pandemic patronage.
- 13 January 2026, route-one.net: [Lothian and Stagecoach South Scotland up for Edinburgh business awards](https://www.route-one.net/news/lothian-and-stagecoach-south-scotland-up-for-edinburgh-business-awards/). Lothian Buses and Stagecoach South Scotland have been nominated for Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce awards. Lothian reported 119 million journeys in 2025, while Stagecoach cited electric-bus and depot-charging investment.
- 1 June 2026, route-one.net: [Lothian confirms 60-strong further B8L Enviro400XLB tri-axle order](https://www.route-one.net/news/lothian-confirms-60-strong-further-b8l-enviro400xlb-tri-axle-order/). Lothian Buses has ordered 60 Volvo B8L Alexander Dennis Enviro400XLB tri-axle double-deckers. Most will serve East Coast Buses and Lothian Country, with some supporting Airlink 100.

Notable negative coverage:

- 9 February 2026, bbc.co.uk: [Bus bursts into flames in central Edinburgh](https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cx24ynnrdw0o). A Lothian Buses vehicle caught fire on South Clerk Street in central Edinburgh, prompting road closures and diversions. No casualties were reported and the operator has begun an investigation.
- 9 April 2026, bbc.com: [Eight youths charged after bus driver attack outside hospital](https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cz78nl7g73yo). Eight youths have been charged after an unprovoked assault on a Lothian Buses driver outside Edinburgh Royal Infirmary. Lothian Buses said it was assisting Police Scotland's investigation.
- 7 April 2026, bbc.com: [Two youths charged after bus driver assaulted at hospital](https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c4gdpx5m14mo). A Lothian Buses driver was allegedly assaulted at Edinburgh Royal Infirmary. Police charged two youths and the operator said it was assisting the investigation.

- [Lothian Buses deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1?entity=lothianbuses&view=deep-dive)
- [Lothian Buses PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1/reports/lothianbuses.pdf)

### FlixBus UK

**FlixBus expansion coverage narrowed after a strong first quarter**

FlixBus UK ranked 7th of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (3.5%) in the UK Bus & Coach Operators benchmark for H1 2026, with 76 mentions and a net tone of +75.

Independent reporting in January centred on partnerships with Plymouth Citybus and Spirit of Sussex, alongside new airport links delivered with Prospect Coaches. February broadened that expansion story through J&B Travel, Watts Coaches and Excelsior, while also covering the launch of Welsh and airport services. March combined network growth beyond 100 towns and cities, promotional fares and the appointment of Shamil Maindiratta with reporting on FlixBus’s removal from Leeds Bus Station. April coverage included new Blackpool and Liverpool connections, the fifth-anniversary reception and the operator’s largest UK brand campaign. The smaller May and June profiles were shaped by airport connectivity from Norwich and Birmingham, additional Norfolk–London capacity and an advertising installation. January 2026: the Prospect Coaches partnership added Manchester, Oxford, Heathrow and Gatwick links, reported by route-one.net. March 2026: share fell 2.0 points to 4.5% and volume declined by four; stories included eight new routes, Shamil Maindiratta’s appointment and the Leeds Bus Station dispute. February 2026: expanded Swansea, Cardiff, Heathrow and London services with Watts Coaches were reported by bus-news.com. April 2026: FlixBus UK’s largest brand campaign was reported by route-one.net. National Express is reviewing coach destinations from Norwich as FlixBus expands its local services, including a Heathrow route. Both operators serve routes linking Norwich with London, airports and other cities.

Key messages:

- January 2026: the Prospect Coaches partnership added Manchester, Oxford, Heathrow and Gatwick links, reported by route-one.net.
- National Express is reviewing coach destinations from Norwich as FlixBus expands its local services, including a Heathrow route. Both operators serve routes linking Norwich with London, airports and other cities.
- FlixBus and Watts Coaches are expanding services between London, Heathrow, south Wales and intermediate locations from 15 February. The partnership adds new FlixBus-branded vehicles and six daily services in each direction.
- Excelsior has added two FlixBus-branded coaches and is recruiting drivers to expand capacity on its south-coast airport and London services. FlixBus says it intends further UK network growth in 2026.
- FlixBus was served notice to stop operating from Leeds Bus Station following safety and compliance concerns cited by WYCA. The operator disputed the move and said its planned Leeds expansion would continue from an alternative roadside stop.
- A passenger missed a FlixBus coach after inaccurate app information indicated it had departed, then travelled home by train. FlixBus reimbursed the alternative travel cost and said it was reviewing its processes.

Leading themes:

- Coach Travel & Passenger Experience: 69.7% of FlixBus UK's coverage (theme index 14.37, net tone +75)
- Networks, Routes & Service Changes: 17.1% of FlixBus UK's coverage (theme index 0.61, net tone +100)
- Financial Results & Ownership: 3.9% of FlixBus UK's coverage (theme index 1.09, net tone +100)

Notable positive coverage:

- 20 January 2026, cbwmagazine.com: [FlixBus expands with Spirit of Sussex](https://cbwmagazine.com/flixbus-expands-with-spirit-of-sussex/). FlixBus will launch new UK long-distance coach services with Go-Ahead operator Spirit of Sussex in spring 2026. The partnership supports FlixBus's UK expansion plans.
- 26 January 2026, route-one.net: [FlixBus boosts airport links with Prospect Coaches](https://www.route-one.net/news/flixbus-boosts-airport-links-with-prospect-coaches/). FlixBus is expanding Manchester airport coach links with Prospect Coaches and adding Oxford services. Prospect Coaches will add 13 FlixBus-branded vehicles to support the growth.
- 26 January 2026, busandcoachbuyer.com: [FlixBus expands airport offering with Prospect](https://www.busandcoachbuyer.com/flixbus-expands-airport-offering-with-prospect/). FlixBus is expanding Manchester-to-Heathrow and Gatwick coach services with Prospect Coaches from February. The network will add Oxford and increase frequencies by April.

Notable negative coverage:

- 20 March 2026, bbc.co.uk: [FlixBus condemns removal from Leeds Bus Station](https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cdxdlrlpgq9o). FlixBus was served notice to stop operating from Leeds Bus Station following safety and compliance concerns cited by WYCA. The operator disputed the move and said its planned Leeds expansion would continue from an alternative roadside stop.
- 26 March 2026, yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk: [Coach operator hits out at removal from Leeds bus station](https://www.yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk/news/coach-operator-hits-out-at-removal-from-leeds-bus-station-6301826). WYCA served notice on FlixBus's use of Leeds Bus Station after safety and compliance concerns. FlixBus disputes the decision, says capacity constraints were the main issue, and plans to continue services from an alternative roadside stop.
- 20 March 2026, thebusinessdesk.com: [Bus operator told it can no longer operate from city station](https://www.thebusinessdesk.com/yorkshire/news/2152219-bus-operator-told-it-can-no-longer-operate-from-city-station). FlixBus has been told to stop operating from Leeds Bus Station following reported safety issues. The decision affects its planned expansion of services from the station.

- [FlixBus UK deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1?entity=flixbusuk&view=deep-dive)
- [FlixBus UK PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1/reports/flixbusuk.pdf)

## Methodology

- **Share of coverage**: an organisation's mentions divided by all mentions of the organisations tracked in the same sector that month, in UK earned media. It is the central measure of media visibility in Omniscan benchmarks. "Average monthly share" is the mean of the monthly shares across the reporting period.
- **Mention**: one article that covers an organisation, classified as positive, neutral or negative in tone. Articles are deduplicated, and an organisation's own websites and passing sponsorship name-checks are excluded, so only earned media counts.
- **Net tone**: positive mentions minus negative mentions, as a percentage of all mentions (range −100 to +100).
- **Themes**: every article is assigned to one of the sector's editorial themes. A theme index above 1 means the organisation is covered on that theme more than its peers are; below 1 means less.
- **Calculation**: every figure is computed directly from the classified articles; narrative summaries are checked against those figures.
- **Sources**: UK national and international, trade and specialist, regional and local, and aggregator and syndication earned media.

## Other UK Bus & Coach Operators editions

- [UK bus & coach operators media reputation tracker – 2026 year to date](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd.md)
- [UK bus & coach operators media reputation tracker – July 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-07.md)
- [UK bus & coach operators media reputation tracker – August 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-08.md)
- [UK bus & coach operators media reputation tracker – September 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-09.md)
- [All Omniscan media benchmarks](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks.md)

## How to cite

Omniscan, "UK bus & coach operators media reputation tracker", H1 2026 (1 January 2026–30 June 2026), published 1 September 2026. https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1
