---
title: UK bus & coach operators media reputation tracker – 2026 year to date
canonical_url: https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd
type: dataset
publisher: Omniscan
sector: UK Bus & Coach Operators
period: 2026 year to date
coverage_start: '2026-01-01'
coverage_end: '2026-09-30'
date_published: '2026-10-04'
last_updated: '2026-10-04'
organisations: 7
articles_analysed: 5780
mentions: 3262
data_download: https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd/data.json
summary: Stagecoach had the highest average monthly share of coverage (30.5%) among
  7 operators in UK earned media from 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026, ahead of
  Go-Ahead Group (19.3%) and FirstGroup (16.3%).
---

# UK bus & coach operators media reputation tracker: 2026 year to date (1 January 2026–30 September 2026)

> Stagecoach had the highest average monthly share of coverage (30.5%) among 7 operators in UK earned media from 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026, ahead of Go-Ahead Group (19.3%) and FirstGroup (16.3%). FlixBus UK had the most favourable net tone (+74). Omniscan analysed 5,780 articles containing 3,262 mentions of the operators tracked.

Interactive version: https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd

## UK Bus & Coach Operators ranking by share of coverage, 2026 year to date

| Rank | Organisation | Average monthly share of coverage | Mentions | Positive | Neutral | Negative | Net tone |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Stagecoach | 30.5% | 978 | 46% | 23% | 31% | +15 |
| 2 | Go-Ahead Group | 19.3% | 623 | 62% | 20% | 18% | +45 |
| 3 | FirstGroup | 16.3% | 530 | 45% | 28% | 27% | +18 |
| 4 | Mobico | 11.9% | 393 | 22% | 55% | 23% | 0 |
| 5 | Arriva | 11.4% | 392 | 26% | 24% | 50% | −25 |
| 6 | Lothian Buses | 8.0% | 264 | 24% | 47% | 29% | −5 |
| 7 | FlixBus UK | 2.6% | 82 | 82% | 11% | 7% | +74 |

## Monthly share of coverage, UK Bus & Coach Operators

| Organisation | January 2026 | February 2026 | March 2026 | April 2026 | May 2026 | June 2026 | July 2026 | August 2026 | September 2026 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Stagecoach | 29.5% | 28.0% | 28.4% | 39.7% | 34.4% | 26.8% | 28.7% | 26.3% | 32.5% |
| Go-Ahead Group | 22.0% | 21.0% | 22.5% | 17.6% | 24.2% | 18.9% | 20.3% | 13.6% | 13.8% |
| FirstGroup | 13.7% | 13.4% | 17.8% | 17.6% | 15.8% | 17.8% | 16.3% | 12.7% | 21.7% |
| Mobico | 12.9% | 11.7% | 7.3% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 14.0% | 13.0% | 15.3% | 12.7% |
| Arriva | 12.1% | 10.2% | 12.0% | 5.9% | 8.1% | 9.3% | 9.5% | 22.2% | 13.5% |
| Lothian Buses | 6.2% | 9.3% | 7.5% | 5.9% | 5.5% | 11.8% | 11.7% | 9.1% | 4.8% |
| FlixBus UK | 3.8% | 6.4% | 4.5% | 2.9% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 1.1% |

## Operators in detail

### Stagecoach

**Stagecoach leads amid network pressure and electric-fleet expansion**

Stagecoach ranked 1st of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (30.5%) in the UK Bus & Coach Operators benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 978 mentions and a net tone of +15.

Stagecoach led the benchmark across January to September, accounting for 30.0% of tracked-company mentions on a pooled basis and 30.5% by average monthly share. It ranked first in every measured month, although its share ranged from 26.3% in August to 39.7% in April. The opening agenda combined its selection for Liverpool City Region’s first franchised services with proposed Cumbernauld depot and Inverness service changes, alongside the Cambridge pay dispute. Electric-fleet investment became more prominent through work for 42 battery-electric buses in Hull, the 55-bus Torbay rollout and grid connections intended to support charging for around 1,330 buses. Operational pressures remained substantial, including the Bow industrial dispute, criticised network changes in Bedford and Swindon, and the Carlisle reliability dispute with Cumberland Council. Coverage also examined passenger experience and safety through the Megabus accessibility complaint, fatal collisions and allegations about vehicle defects at the Swindon depot. During the summer, fare and ticketing stories expanded through free child travel, new ticket machines and fare changes, while route withdrawals and revisions continued in Perth, Thanet and Swindon. August paired the deployment of 42 electric buses in Hull with driver safeguarding training and the Stockport depot dispute, illustrating the breadth of Stagecoach’s profile. September’s 32.5% share accompanied reporting on service reliability, workforce recruitment, a Cumbria strike ballot and service diversions following anti-social behaviour. Across the period, Stagecoach’s leadership rested on sustained visibility spanning network decisions, workforce relations, safety, fares and fleet transition rather than one recurring story.

Key messages:

- Stagecoach accounted for 30% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #1 among 7.
- Coverage concentrated on Networks, Routes & Service Changes and Safety & Incidents.
- Visibility peaked in April 2026 at 39.7%, compared with 26.3% in August 2026.
- January 2026: Stagecoach was selected to operate Liverpool City Region’s first franchised services in St Helens, reported by Passenger Transport.

Leading themes:

- Networks, Routes & Service Changes: 25.1% of Stagecoach's coverage (theme index 0.89, net tone −9)
- Safety & Incidents: 15.6% of Stagecoach's coverage (theme index 1.04, net tone −54)
- Fares & Ticketing: 14.6% of Stagecoach's coverage (theme index 1.31, net tone +47)

Notable positive coverage:

- 19 January 2026, route-one.net: [Partnership sits behind Lakes Connection success for Stagecoach](https://www.route-one.net/features/partnership-sits-behind-lakes-connection-success-for-stagecoach/). Stagecoach Cumbria and North Lancashire reports growth and sustained usage on its Lakes Connection network in the Lake District. The operator attributes its success to local partnerships, visitor-focused marketing and network investment.
- 23 January 2026, passengertransport.co.uk: [LCR selects Stagecoach and Go-Ahead](https://www.passengertransport.co.uk/2026/01/stagecoach-and-go-ahead-to-run-lcr-contracts/). Stagecoach and Go-Ahead have been selected to operate the first Liverpool City Region franchised bus services, in St Helens and Wirral respectively, from autumn 2026. The Combined Authority will set routes, fares and timetables.
- 11 February 2026, route-one.net: [Stagecoach begins Hull depot work ahead of electric buses’ arrival](https://www.route-one.net/news/stagecoach-begins-hull-depot-work-ahead-of-electric-buses-arrival/). Stagecoach East Midlands has begun adapting its Hull depot for 42 battery-electric buses due to enter service in spring. The project is supported by ZEBRA and local-authority funding alongside operator investment.

Notable negative coverage:

- 7 January 2026, news.sky.com: [School bus crashes into ditch in Kent](https://news.sky.com/story/school-bus-crashes-into-ditch-in-kent-13491365). A Stagecoach school bus crashed into a ditch in Ashford, Kent, with no reported injuries. The operator said it was cooperating with authorities while the incident was reviewed.
- 7 January 2026, itv.com: [School bus crashes into ditch after slipping on black ice](https://www.itv.com/news/meridian/2026-01-07/school-bus-crashes-into-ditch). A Stagecoach school bus carrying children crashed into a ditch near Ashford after reportedly slipping on black ice. No injuries were reported and the circumstances remained under review.
- 15 April 2026, timeout.com: [7 London bus routes will be hit by strikes this week](https://www.timeout.com/london/news/london-bus-strikes-this-weekend-full-list-of-routes-and-dates-for-april-2026-041526). Three strike days by 300 Stagecoach East London Bus & Coach Company drivers at Bow garage are set to affect seven east London bus routes. Unite alleges drivers face unsafe fatigue from long shifts and insufficient breaks.

- [Stagecoach deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd?entity=stagecoach&view=deep-dive)
- [Stagecoach PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd/reports/stagecoach.pdf)

### Go-Ahead Group

**Fleet investment broadened into routes, fares and franchise growth**

Go-Ahead Group ranked 2nd of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (19.3%) in the UK Bus & Coach Operators benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 623 mentions and a net tone of +45.

Go-Ahead ranked second across January to September, with 19.3% average monthly share and 19.1% pooled share of tracked-company mentions. It ranked second from January through July, sharing April’s position with FirstGroup, before falling to fourth in August and recovering to third in September. Early coverage combined franchise expansion, service changes and fleet investment, including the Liverpool City Region award and the introduction of 29 electric buses at Go North East. February extended that investment narrative through Go-Ahead London’s 1,000th zero-emission bus and added the acquisition of Truronian Coaches. In March, when share rose to 22.5%, stories broadened into ticketing and network development through the Google Wallet season-ticket pilot and Pulhams’ new X52 service. Share then fell to 17.6% in April, when reporting included new electric fleets, the Mousehole route dispute and an estimate of Go-Ahead’s contribution to the UK economy. May produced the period’s highest share at 24.2%, alongside the Zenobē electric-bus finance framework, a new chief operating officer and the Route 500 airport service. June and July placed greater emphasis on fares, community offers and regional operations, while the Go Thames Valley rebrand gave the expanding Oxford network a clearer group identity. August’s fall to 13.6% and fourth place coincided with a more operational agenda spanning fare increases, safety incidents and a proposed Stanningley depot. September’s 13.8% share brought a recovery to third place, with Greater Manchester franchise wins and new Bluestar routes providing substantive developments at the close of the period.

Key messages:

- Go-Ahead Group accounted for 19.1% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #2-#4 among 7.
- Coverage concentrated on Networks, Routes & Service Changes and Fleet & Zero-Emission Transition.
- Visibility peaked in May 2026 at 24.2%, compared with 13.6% in August 2026.
- January 2026: Go North West won a Liverpool City Region franchise contract for Wirral services, adding 117 buses — route-one.net.

Leading themes:

- Networks, Routes & Service Changes: 25.5% of Go-Ahead Group's coverage (theme index 0.92, net tone +41)
- Fares & Ticketing: 14.8% of Go-Ahead Group's coverage (theme index 1.28, net tone +43)
- Fleet & Zero-Emission Transition: 13.6% of Go-Ahead Group's coverage (theme index 1.4, net tone +91)

Notable positive coverage:

- 6 January 2026, cbwmagazine.com: [Plymouth Citybus welcomes new electric fleet](https://cbwmagazine.com/plymouth-citybus-welcomes-new-electric-fleet/). Go-Ahead has put 50 battery-electric double-deck buses into service in Plymouth and Cornwall through Plymouth Citybus and Go Cornwall Bus. The operator says the fleet will improve air quality and passenger experience.
- 19 January 2026, route-one.net: [Spirit of Sussex Coaches to debut Yutong GT14 onto FlixBus duties](https://www.route-one.net/news/spirit-of-sussex-coaches-to-debut-yutong-gt14-onto-flixbus-duties/). Go-Ahead subsidiary Spirit of Sussex Coaches will join the FlixBus network in spring 2026 with two Yutong GT14 coaches. The operator is recruiting drivers, while route details are yet to be announced.
- 22 January 2026, busandcoachbuyer.com: [Go North East launches 29 electric Wrightbus ‘deckers](https://www.busandcoachbuyer.com/go-north-east-launches-29-electric-wrightbus-deckers/). Go North East has launched 29 electric Wrightbus double-deckers for three routes in the North East. The £17m project is jointly funded by the operator, the North East Combined Authority and the DfT.

Notable negative coverage:

- 27 February 2026, plymouthherald.co.uk: [Several injured after double-decker buses crash](https://www.plymouthherald.co.uk/news/plymouth-news/gallery/several-injured-after-double-decker-10839379). Two double-decker buses, reported as Stagecoach and Go-Ahead vehicles, collided in Plymouth, causing several minor injuries. Go-Ahead Southwest said it was cooperating with the authorities' investigation.
- 21 April 2026, uk.news.yahoo.com: ['It's a big loss': what happens when a beautiful village loses its bus route?](https://uk.news.yahoo.com/big-loss-happens-beautiful-village-090021431.html). Go South West shortened the Mousehole route after replacing First Bus’s small vehicles with larger buses, leaving the harbour stop inaccessible. Residents oppose the change while the operator cites safety, capacity and financial pressures.
- 29 September 2026, bbc.co.uk: [Cornwall Council to explore taking greater control over buses](https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cxyvzlq0nylno). Cornwall Council is exploring options to take greater control of local bus services, including timetables and routes. Go Cornwall Bus said roadworks were responsible for reliability problems raised by rural passengers.

- [Go-Ahead Group deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd?entity=goaheadgroup&view=deep-dive)
- [Go-Ahead Group PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd/reports/goaheadgroup.pdf)

### FirstGroup

**FirstGroup’s varied agenda culminates in franchising gains**

FirstGroup ranked 3rd of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (16.3%) in the UK Bus & Coach Operators benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 530 mentions and a net tone of +18.

FirstGroup recorded 530 mentions from January to September, representing 16.2% of tracked-company mentions on a pooled basis and an average monthly share of 16.3%, ranking third by both measures. It ranked third throughout the first quarter, while its share rose from 13.4% in February to 17.8% in March. Coverage early in the year combined network expansion, including Glasgow’s first 24-hour bus service, with the acquisition of Hills Coaches and electrification work in Norfolk. FirstGroup rose to joint second place in April on a 17.6% share as reporting covered the Eagle Coaches and Wilfreda Beehive acquisitions alongside the continuing Doncaster pay dispute. It returned to third place from May through July, with the agenda spanning flexible depot charging, the resolution of the Doncaster strikes, annual results and the Sizewell C transport contract. June’s 17.8% share coincided with reporting of a 6.8% increase in First Bus adjusted operating profit and a £100 million group share buyback. July brought the five-year Sizewell C contract, involving about 150 zero-emission buses and around 400 expected jobs, while Great Yarmouth’s electric-bus investment and Glasgow 2026 charging arrangements extended the infrastructure story. The share fell to 12.7% and rank to fifth in August, when safety incidents led the themes alongside fares and network changes; stories included the Stoke-on-Trent evening restriction for younger passengers and criticism surrounding proposed West Yorkshire franchise awards. September produced the period high of 21.7% and a return to second place, alongside the signing of West Yorkshire franchising contracts and expansion of smart charging at the Glasgow Caledonia depot. Across the window, FirstGroup’s profile broadened from frequent local service changes into acquisitions, financial performance, major contracts and franchising, while operational disruption and safety incidents remained recurrent parts of the coverage mix.

Key messages:

- FirstGroup accounted for 16.2% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #2-#5 among 7.
- Coverage concentrated on Networks, Routes & Service Changes and Safety & Incidents.
- Visibility peaked in September 2026 at 21.7%, compared with 12.7% in August 2026.
- January 2026: First Bus launched Glasgow’s first 24-hour city bus service, reported by Route One.

Leading themes:

- Networks, Routes & Service Changes: 28.7% of FirstGroup's coverage (theme index 1.06, net tone +5)
- Safety & Incidents: 13.2% of FirstGroup's coverage (theme index 0.84, net tone −84)
- Fleet & Zero-Emission Transition: 12.8% of FirstGroup's coverage (theme index 1.27, net tone +78)

Notable positive coverage:

- 21 January 2026, route-one.net: [First Bus launches Glasgow’s first 24/7 city bus service](https://www.route-one.net/news/first-bus-launches-glasgows-first-24-7-city-bus-service/). First Bus has made Glasgow route 77 a 24-hour service linking the city centre, West End and Queen Elizabeth University Hospital. The operator says the expansion responds to demand and supports shift workers and hospital users.
- 27 January 2026, route-one.net: [Hills Coaches of Wolverhampton is purchased by FirstGroup](https://www.route-one.net/news/hills-coaches-of-wolverhampton-is-purchased-by-firstgroup/). FirstGroup has acquired Wolverhampton-based Hills Coaches, adding its 22-coach fleet, depot and 40 employees to the First Bus coach portfolio. Existing staff, services and bookings will continue unchanged.
- 4 February 2026, route-one.net: [Electrification of First Bus depot in Great Yarmouth begins](https://www.route-one.net/news/electrification-of-first-bus-depot-in-great-yarmouth-begins/). First Bus has started electrifying its Great Yarmouth depot to support 10 battery-electric buses on Service 8. The project also funds electric buses and charging infrastructure at its Norwich operation.

Notable negative coverage:

- 4 September 2026, glasgowtimes.co.uk: ['How did this happen?' -Locals baffled as bus goes on pedestrianised Buchanan Street](https://www.glasgowtimes.co.uk/news/scottish-news/26523864.first-bus-driver-mistakenly-drives-onto-glasgows-buchanan-street/). A First Bus driver mistakenly entered pedestrianised Buchanan Street in Glasgow after becoming confused by road closures. The service was stopped and passengers disembarked; First Bus said no damage occurred.
- 8 June 2026, news.stv.tv: [Four passengers injured after bus crashes into garden](https://news.stv.tv/west-central/four-passengers-injured-after-bus-crashes-into-garden-in-clydebank). A First Bus vehicle crashed into a garden in Clydebank, leaving four passengers with minor injuries. First Bus is investigating the incident.
- 18 September 2026, uk.news.yahoo.com: [Dozens of people to face more travel disruption after key bus route cut off](https://uk.news.yahoo.com/dozens-people-face-more-travel-133400755.html). First Bus will temporarily stop serving Silfield near Wymondham while Station Road is closed for infrastructure works from 21 September to 27 October. A temporary stop and shuttle service will operate, but residents will face reduced direct access.

- [FirstGroup deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd?entity=firstgroup&view=deep-dive)
- [FirstGroup PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd/reports/firstgroup.pdf)

### Mobico

**West Midlands sale reshapes Mobico’s year-to-date media profile**

Mobico ranked 4th of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (11.9%) in the UK Bus & Coach Operators benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 393 mentions and a net tone of 0.

Across January to September, Mobico recorded 393 mentions and 12.0% of tracked-company mentions, ranking joint fourth on pooled share and fourth on its 11.9% average monthly share. It ranked fourth in six of the nine months, falling to sixth in March, rising to third in August and ending September fifth. Early coverage combined National Express service changes with the renewed Wembley partnership, ISO 45001 certification and discounted coach fares. February brought reporting on higher adjusted profit, wider statutory losses, competitive pressure on UK Coach and a new energy-procurement arrangement for 467 electric buses. March paired the appointment of Paco Iglesias as group chief executive with scrutiny of debt and refinancing, while National Express changed West Midlands routes and appointed Airport Bus Express to operate its Stansted–Ipswich service. April’s agenda centred on an M4 coach collision and the withdrawal or revision of several services, alongside increased frequencies between the North West, Birmingham and London. June broadened the account through the Coach Heroes initiative, West Midlands fare increases and new managing directors for the UK bus and coach businesses. July combined the launch of a North Devon–Birmingham service with higher group profit guidance, continuing UK Coach difficulties and drivers’ concerns about extreme cab temperatures. August produced the period’s highest monthly share as Mobico agreed in principle to sell National Express West Midlands to the West Midlands Combined Authority for £24 million upfront, placing franchising and ownership at the centre of reporting. September’s coverage moved towards operational simplification, including the transfer of Midlands coach services to three partner operators, while results reporting showed group revenue growth but a decline in UK Coach revenue. The month also added a battery-electric bus trial at Stansted Airport and a £2 airport-fare promotion, leaving a more varied mix after August’s concentrated sale coverage.

Key messages:

- Mobico accounted for 12% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #3-#6 among 7.
- Coverage concentrated on Networks, Routes & Service Changes and Safety & Incidents.
- Visibility peaked in August 2026 at 15.3%, compared with 7.3% in March 2026.
- January 2026: National Express renewed its Wembley Stadium partnership and continued direct event services from more than 50 locations, reported by Bus & Coach Buyer.

Leading themes:

- Networks, Routes & Service Changes: 27.5% of Mobico's coverage (theme index 1.01, net tone −13)
- Safety & Incidents: 18.3% of Mobico's coverage (theme index 1.23, net tone −46)
- Financial Results & Ownership: 13.2% of Mobico's coverage (theme index 5.06, net tone +4)

Notable positive coverage:

- 8 January 2026, route-one.net: [National Express achieves health and safety certification](https://www.route-one.net/news/national-express-achieves-health-and-safety-certification/). National Express UK Coach achieved ISO 45001 occupational health and safety certification following an independent audit that found zero nonconformities. The operator said the certification supports safety across its scheduled coach network.
- 13 January 2026, cbwmagazine.com: [National Express achieves ISO 45001](https://cbwmagazine.com/national-express-achieves-iso-45001/). National Express has achieved ISO 45001 certification for occupational health and safety across its UK coach operations. The operator says the certification reflects its risk-management arrangements for colleagues, contractors and customers.
- 14 January 2026, busandcoachbuyer.com: [National Express renews Wembley contract](https://www.busandcoachbuyer.com/national-express-renews-wembley-contract/). National Express has renewed its contract as Wembley Stadium's official coach supplier. Its Wembley Express services will continue operating from over 50 locations for 2026 events.

Notable negative coverage:

- 18 August 2026, aol.ca: [Mobico to sell regional bus operator for £24m](https://www.aol.ca/articles/mobico-sell-regional-bus-operator-101020000.html). Mobico agreed to sell its West Midlands UK Bus business to the West Midlands Combined Authority for £24 million upfront plus deferred consideration. The company cited franchising uncertainty and higher operating costs as factors in simplifying and de-risking the group.
- 18 August 2026, ft.com: [Andy Burnham hails shake-up of bus services in West Midlands](https://www.ft.com/content/a5b733dd-b369-489e-877d-6b16f6d5aa27). WMCA will acquire Mobico's West Midlands bus business as it transitions the network to franchising. Mobico said the sale supports its strategy to simplify operations and monetise its West Midlands assets.
- 18 August 2026, express.co.uk: [Andy Burnham announces 'absolutely massive' change to buses in UK city](https://www.express.co.uk/news/politics/2240375/andy-burnham-west-midlands-buses-public-ownership). The West Midlands is finalising its acquisition of National Express West Midlands after Mobico indicated it would leave the market. The intervention is intended to protect jobs and maintain services before public control is introduced.

- [Mobico deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd?entity=mobico&view=deep-dive)
- [Mobico PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd/reports/mobico.pdf)

### Arriva

**Fleet investment and labour disputes reshaped Arriva’s media profile**

Arriva ranked 5th of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (11.4%) in the UK Bus & Coach Operators benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 392 mentions and a net tone of −25.

Across January to September, Arriva recorded 392 measured mentions and a 12.0% share of tracked-company mentions, placing joint fourth on a pooled basis. Its 11.4% average monthly share ranked fifth, with the pooled measure giving greater weight to the high volume recorded in August. Arriva began in fifth place, as its share declined from 12.1% in January to 10.2% in February; stories included incidents, service reliability and new routes. March brought a rise to 12.0% and fourth place, while extensive reporting covered a £340m programme encompassing 809 new buses, vehicle refurbishment and depot upgrades. Share then fell to 5.9% in April, when the agenda included Luton engineers’ strike plans, new Leicestershire services and recognition of long-serving driver Merfyn Williams. Arriva’s share recovered to 8.1% in May, with coverage focusing more strongly on network changes, including revised airport connections and expanded services in Wrexham and Essex. Arriva rose to 9.3% in June but slipped to sixth place; reporting covered the proposed Redcar depot closure, customer satisfaction in Tees Valley and driver recruitment in Wrexham. July was broadly similar at 9.5% and sixth place, with route revisions, fares and workplace conditions sharing attention. In August, share reached 22.2% and second place, while North London strikes over hot-weather working conditions dominated the coverage mix alongside fleet investment in Wales and Tottenham. Share returned to 13.5% and fourth place in September, when the North London dispute ended and reporting also examined disruption following the Redcar depot closure, new Tamworth buses and route changes across the North East.

Key messages:

- Arriva accounted for 12% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #2-#6 among 7.
- Coverage concentrated on Industrial Relations & Workforce and Networks, Routes & Service Changes.
- Visibility peaked in August 2026 at 22.2%, compared with 5.9% in April 2026.
- January 2026: the BBC reported cancellations and late running on Arriva’s number 35 service in Northumberland, with the operator outlining vehicle, timetable and network measures.

Leading themes:

- Industrial Relations & Workforce: 31.9% of Arriva's coverage (theme index 3.94, net tone −62)
- Networks, Routes & Service Changes: 23.7% of Arriva's coverage (theme index 0.85, net tone +2)
- Safety & Incidents: 16.1% of Arriva's coverage (theme index 1.06, net tone −89)

Notable positive coverage:

- 12 February 2026, route-one.net: [Arriva to introduce Harlow to Stansted Airport express route 723](https://www.route-one.net/news/arriva-to-introduce-harlow-to-stansted-airport-express-route-723/). Arriva will launch express route 723 between Harlow and Stansted Airport on 22 February. The operator says the service will provide a faster, lower-cost connection for airport workers and passengers.
- 13 March 2026, cbwmagazine.com: [Arriva plans £340m bus investment](https://cbwmagazine.com/arriva-plans-340m-bus-investment/). Arriva plans a £340m investment programme to modernise its UK bus operations, replacing almost 20% of its regional fleet within 18 months. The programme includes electric-bus projects at eight depots, beginning with West Yorkshire.
- 13 March 2026, route-one.net: [Arriva to introduce 809 new buses to regional and London fleets](https://www.route-one.net/news/arriva-to-introduce-809-new-buses-to-regional-and-london-fleets/). Arriva will invest £340m in 809 new UK buses, refurbishment of over 150 existing vehicles and depot upgrades. More than half of the new fleet will be zero-emission, with regional and London operations both receiving vehicles.

Notable negative coverage:

- 18 August 2026, independent.co.uk: [London bus strikes: When are they and which routes will be affected?](https://www.independent.co.uk/travel/news-and-advice/london-bus-strikes-dates-routes-why-union-b3034686.html). More than 1,500 Arriva North London drivers are taking strike action over extreme heat and inadequate cab cooling. The dispute affects numerous London routes and Arriva says it is working with TfL on support and fleet upgrades.
- 25 August 2026, theguardian.com: [London bus drivers resume strike over heatwave working amid fears over air con deal](https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/2026/aug/25/london-bus-drivers-resume-strike-over-heatwave-working-amid-fears-over-air-con-deal). Arriva North London drivers have resumed strike action over excessive cab heat and concerns about the timetable for air-conditioning upgrades. Arriva says it is investing in upgrades and has introduced measures to support drivers during extreme heat.
- 5 August 2026, independent.co.uk: [London bus drivers to strike for 26 days over heatwave working conditions](https://www.independent.co.uk/travel/news-and-advice/london-bus-driver-strike-unite-arriva-b3027736.html). More than 1,500 Arriva North London drivers plan 26 strike dates over alleged unsafe hot-weather working conditions. The action is expected to disrupt bus routes in north and central London.

- [Arriva deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd?entity=arriva&view=deep-dive)
- [Arriva PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd/reports/arriva.pdf)

### Lothian Buses

**Fleet investment and disruption shaped Lothian Buses’ year to date**

Lothian Buses ranked 6th of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (8.0%) in the UK Bus & Coach Operators benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 264 mentions and a net tone of −5.

Lothian Buses recorded 264 mentions from January to September, representing 8.1% of tracked-company mentions and ranking sixth on both pooled and average monthly share. Its competitive position varied between fifth and sixth, with monthly share ranging from 4.8% in September to 11.8% in June. The opening agenda combined 119 million passenger journeys in 2025 with fare increases and a contested revision of Midlothian routes, including withdrawal of the direct route 46 hospital link. February share rose to 9.3%, while stories included the South Clerk Street bus fire, the implementation of higher fares and a petition opposing the Midlothian changes. March and April brought sustained scrutiny of antisocial behaviour, collisions and the assault of a driver at Edinburgh Royal Infirmary, with March’s 7.5% share placing Lothian fifth. May’s 5.5% share accompanied a more operational mix of Edinburgh Marathon diversions, a zero-emission fleet feature and the Driver of the Year competition. June marked the period high at 11.8%, with independent reporting covering an order for 60 double-deckers, the deployment of nine electric buses on route 36 and an accessible-information pilot for visually impaired passengers. Share was still 11.7% in July as the Princes Street fire forced extensive diversions and reporting also examined more than 1,000 antisocial-behaviour cases and a crash that sent three people to hospital. August volume fell to 42 mentions, but share fell to 9.1% as total cohort mentions increased; stories included the announcement of new Midlothian hospital services and the restoration of Princes Street operations. September closed at 4.8% and sixth place, with coverage spanning revised conditions of carriage, the chief executive’s discussion of the proposed £2 fare cap and the West Craigs bus-gate decision.

Key messages:

- Lothian Buses accounted for 8.1% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #5-#6 among 7.
- Coverage concentrated on Networks, Routes & Service Changes and Safety & Incidents.
- Visibility peaked in June 2026 at 11.8%, compared with 4.8% in September 2026.
- January 2026: Lothian Buses reported 119 million passenger journeys in 2025, up 2.6%, in route-one.

Leading themes:

- Networks, Routes & Service Changes: 44.7% of Lothian Buses's coverage (theme index 1.74, net tone −15)
- Safety & Incidents: 23.5% of Lothian Buses's coverage (theme index 1.61, net tone −63)
- Fleet & Zero-Emission Transition: 9.8% of Lothian Buses's coverage (theme index 0.93, net tone +88)

Notable positive coverage:

- 9 January 2026, route-one.net: [Lothian Buses sees further 2.6% patronage increase in 2025](https://www.route-one.net/news/lothian-buses-sees-further-2-6-patronage-increase-in-2025/). Lothian Buses recorded 119 million passenger journeys in 2025, up 2.6% year-on-year. The operator said the result represented continued recovery towards pre-pandemic patronage.
- 13 January 2026, route-one.net: [Lothian and Stagecoach South Scotland up for Edinburgh business awards](https://www.route-one.net/news/lothian-and-stagecoach-south-scotland-up-for-edinburgh-business-awards/). Lothian Buses and Stagecoach South Scotland have been nominated for Edinburgh Chamber of Commerce awards. Lothian reported 119 million journeys in 2025, while Stagecoach cited electric-bus and depot-charging investment.
- 1 June 2026, route-one.net: [Lothian confirms 60-strong further B8L Enviro400XLB tri-axle order](https://www.route-one.net/news/lothian-confirms-60-strong-further-b8l-enviro400xlb-tri-axle-order/). Lothian Buses has ordered 60 Volvo B8L Alexander Dennis Enviro400XLB tri-axle double-deckers. Most will serve East Coast Buses and Lothian Country, with some supporting Airlink 100.

Notable negative coverage:

- 31 August 2026, mirror.co.uk: [Bus 'blows up' in major UK city centre as passengers evacuated](https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/edinburgh-bus-smoke-princes-street-37611603). Passengers were evacuated from a Lothian Buses number 3 service on Edinburgh’s Princes Street after it filled with smoke. No injuries were reported.
- 9 April 2026, bbc.com: [Eight youths charged after bus driver attack outside hospital](https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/cz78nl7g73yo). Eight youths have been charged after an unprovoked assault on a Lothian Buses driver outside Edinburgh Royal Infirmary. Lothian Buses said it was assisting Police Scotland's investigation.
- 7 April 2026, bbc.com: [Two youths charged after bus driver assaulted at hospital](https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c4gdpx5m14mo). A Lothian Buses driver was allegedly assaulted at Edinburgh Royal Infirmary. Police charged two youths and the operator said it was assisting the investigation.

- [Lothian Buses deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd?entity=lothianbuses&view=deep-dive)
- [Lothian Buses PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd/reports/lothianbuses.pdf)

### FlixBus UK

**FlixBus expansion drive gave way to a thinner, varied agenda**

FlixBus UK ranked 7th of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (2.6%) in the UK Bus & Coach Operators benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 82 mentions and a net tone of +74.

From January to September, FlixBus UK recorded 82 mentions, representing 2.5% of tracked-company mentions on a pooled basis and a 2.6% average monthly share. It ranked seventh in every measured month, despite substantial variation in monthly visibility. Share rose from 3.8% in January to 6.4% in February, when articles covered new airport services, the expanded Watts Coaches partnership and J&B Travel’s additional vehicles. January’s agenda had already established the expansion narrative through agreements with Prospect Coaches, Plymouth Citybus and Spirit of Sussex. March combined further network growth beyond 100 destinations and promotional £4.49 fares with Shamil Maindiratta’s appointment and FlixBus’s dispute over access to Leeds Bus Station. Share then fell to 2.9% in April, while stories included the fifth-anniversary reception, the company’s largest UK brand campaign and new Blackpool and Liverpool services. May and June produced lower visibility, although reporting continued on airport links from Birmingham, Norwich and East Anglia and additional Norwich–London capacity. July narrowed to two stories: Central Connect’s new Yutong coaches for FlixBus duties and expanded services from Milton Keynes. FlixBus UK recorded three tracked-company mentions in August. Share recovered to 1.1% in September, alongside the Ipswich–London launch, Prospect Coaches’ two Scania vehicles and The Guardian’s report of passengers stranded after a driver was arrested.

Key messages:

- FlixBus UK accounted for 2.5% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #7 among 7.
- Coverage concentrated on Coach Travel & Passenger Experience and Networks, Routes & Service Changes.
- Visibility peaked in February 2026 at 6.4%, compared with 0.5% in July 2026.
- January 2026: Prospect Coaches supported new Manchester, Heathrow, Gatwick and Oxford links, reported by Route One.

Leading themes:

- Coach Travel & Passenger Experience: 64.6% of FlixBus UK's coverage (theme index 16.31, net tone +79)
- Networks, Routes & Service Changes: 18.3% of FlixBus UK's coverage (theme index 0.66, net tone +100)
- Financial Results & Ownership: 4.9% of FlixBus UK's coverage (theme index 1.26, net tone +50)

Notable positive coverage:

- 26 January 2026, route-one.net: [FlixBus boosts airport links with Prospect Coaches](https://www.route-one.net/news/flixbus-boosts-airport-links-with-prospect-coaches/). FlixBus is expanding Manchester airport coach links with Prospect Coaches and adding Oxford services. Prospect Coaches will add 13 FlixBus-branded vehicles to support the growth.
- 26 January 2026, busandcoachbuyer.com: [FlixBus expands airport offering with Prospect](https://www.busandcoachbuyer.com/flixbus-expands-airport-offering-with-prospect/). FlixBus is expanding Manchester-to-Heathrow and Gatwick coach services with Prospect Coaches from February. The network will add Oxford and increase frequencies by April.
- 26 January 2026, cbwmagazine.com: [FlixBus expands with Go-Ahead partnership](https://cbwmagazine.com/flixbus-expands-with-go-ahead-partnership/). FlixBus has partnered with Go-Ahead's Plymouth Citybus to launch long-distance coach services in spring 2026. The partnership diversifies Plymouth Citybus into express coach work.

Notable negative coverage:

- 22 September 2026, theguardian.com: [Flixbus left us stranded on the M23 after a police swoop](https://www.theguardian.com/money/2026/sep/22/flixbus-left-us-stranded-m23-after-a-police-swoop). Passengers on a Cambridge-to-Brighton FlixBus service were stranded on the M23 after police arrested the driver on suspicion of drug driving. FlixBus refunded expenses and paid £100 goodwill compensation while investigating with the operating coach company.
- 20 March 2026, bbc.co.uk: [FlixBus condemns removal from Leeds Bus Station](https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cdxdlrlpgq9o). FlixBus was served notice to stop operating from Leeds Bus Station following safety and compliance concerns cited by WYCA. The operator disputed the move and said its planned Leeds expansion would continue from an alternative roadside stop.
- 26 March 2026, yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk: [Coach operator hits out at removal from Leeds bus station](https://www.yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk/news/coach-operator-hits-out-at-removal-from-leeds-bus-station-6301826). FlixBus has been told to cease using Leeds Bus Station after WYCA cited safety and compliance issues. The operator disputes the decision, attributes issues to insufficient approved capacity, and plans to continue services from an alternative roadside stop.

- [FlixBus UK deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd?entity=flixbusuk&view=deep-dive)
- [FlixBus UK PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd/reports/flixbusuk.pdf)

## Methodology

- **Share of coverage**: an organisation's mentions divided by all mentions of the organisations tracked in the same sector that month, in UK earned media. It is the central measure of media visibility in Omniscan benchmarks. "Average monthly share" is the mean of the monthly shares across the reporting period.
- **Mention**: one article that covers an organisation, classified as positive, neutral or negative in tone. Articles are deduplicated, and an organisation's own websites and passing sponsorship name-checks are excluded, so only earned media counts.
- **Net tone**: positive mentions minus negative mentions, as a percentage of all mentions (range −100 to +100).
- **Themes**: every article is assigned to one of the sector's editorial themes. A theme index above 1 means the organisation is covered on that theme more than its peers are; below 1 means less.
- **Calculation**: every figure is computed directly from the classified articles; narrative summaries are checked against those figures.
- **Sources**: UK national and international, trade and specialist, regional and local, and aggregator and syndication earned media.

## Other UK Bus & Coach Operators editions

- [UK bus & coach operators media reputation tracker – H1 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-h1.md)
- [UK bus & coach operators media reputation tracker – July 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-07.md)
- [UK bus & coach operators media reputation tracker – August 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-08.md)
- [UK bus & coach operators media reputation tracker – September 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-09.md)
- [All Omniscan media benchmarks](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks.md)

## How to cite

Omniscan, "UK bus & coach operators media reputation tracker", 2026 year to date (1 January 2026–30 September 2026), published 4 October 2026. https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-bus-coach-operators-2026-ytd
