---
title: UK car retail & marketplaces media reputation tracker – 2026 year to date
canonical_url: https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd
type: dataset
publisher: Omniscan
sector: UK Car Retail & Marketplaces
period: 2026 year to date
coverage_start: '2026-01-01'
coverage_end: '2026-09-30'
date_published: '2026-10-04'
last_updated: '2026-10-04'
organisations: 9
articles_analysed: 3581
mentions: 1276
data_download: https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd/data.json
summary: Auto Trader had the highest average monthly share of coverage (33.5%) among
  9 companies in UK earned media from 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026, ahead of
  Vertu Motors (17.5%) and Arnold Clark (15.1%).
---

# UK car retail & marketplaces media reputation tracker: 2026 year to date (1 January 2026–30 September 2026)

> Auto Trader had the highest average monthly share of coverage (33.5%) among 9 companies in UK earned media from 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026, ahead of Vertu Motors (17.5%) and Arnold Clark (15.1%). Motorpoint had the most favourable net tone (+71). Omniscan analysed 3,581 articles containing 1,276 mentions of the companies tracked.

Interactive version: https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd

## UK Car Retail & Marketplaces ranking by share of coverage, 2026 year to date

| Rank | Organisation | Average monthly share of coverage | Mentions | Positive | Neutral | Negative | Net tone |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Auto Trader | 33.5% | 434 | 46% | 39% | 15% | +31 |
| 2 | Vertu Motors | 17.5% | 212 | 61% | 28% | 11% | +50 |
| 3 | Arnold Clark | 15.1% | 192 | 74% | 11% | 15% | +59 |
| 4 | Carwow | 13.9% | 187 | 35% | 65% | 0% | +35 |
| 5 | Motorpoint | 6.8% | 86 | 74% | 22% | 4% | +71 |
| 6 | Lookers | 5.7% | 74 | 65% | 26% | 9% | +55 |
| 7 | Motorway | 3.4% | 42 | 50% | 45% | 5% | +45 |
| 8 | cinch | 2.6% | 32 | 16% | 84% | 0% | +16 |
| 9 | Sytner | 1.3% | 17 | 35% | 53% | 12% | +24 |

## Monthly share of coverage, UK Car Retail & Marketplaces

| Organisation | January 2026 | February 2026 | March 2026 | April 2026 | May 2026 | June 2026 | July 2026 | August 2026 | September 2026 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Auto Trader | 39.8% | 37.7% | 42.2% | 37.2% | 36.4% | 26.7% | 28.1% | 18.8% | 34.9% |
| Vertu Motors | 10.6% | 25.5% | 12.3% | 14.7% | 16.0% | 20.7% | 11.8% | 34.8% | 11.2% |
| Arnold Clark | 13.0% | 12.3% | 14.3% | 9.6% | 17.1% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 19.6% | 12.4% |
| Carwow | 5.7% | 9.4% | 11.7% | 20.5% | 18.2% | 9.5% | 23.5% | 9.8% | 16.6% |
| Motorpoint | 7.3% | 1.9% | 3.2% | 7.7% | 2.7% | 16.4% | 4.6% | 5.4% | 12.4% |
| Lookers | 4.1% | 1.9% | 9.7% | 7.1% | 2.1% | 6.9% | 7.8% | 4.5% | 7.1% |
| Motorway | 7.3% | 6.6% | 1.9% | 1.3% | 4.3% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 4.5% | 3.0% |
| cinch | 12.2% | 2.8% | 3.9% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 0.7% | 0.9% | 1.8% |
| Sytner | 0.0% | 1.9% | 0.6% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 2.6% | 1.8% | 0.6% |

## Companies in detail

### Auto Trader

**Regulatory scrutiny, EV evidence and platform changes define Auto Trader’s lead**

Auto Trader ranked 1st of 9 by average monthly share of coverage (33.5%) in the UK Car Retail & Marketplaces benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 434 mentions and a net tone of +31.

Auto Trader led the benchmark on both average monthly share and pooled share across the nine measured months. Its 434 mentions represented 34.0% of tracked-company mentions, while its average monthly share was 33.5%. The coverage combined market evidence on electric and used vehicles with sustained scrutiny of dealer relationships, platform changes and financial performance. March produced the period’s highest share, at 42.2%, alongside extensive reporting of the CMA investigation into the handling of one-star reviews. Earlier reporting included Auto Trader’s research on barriers to electric-car ownership, its dealer price increase and criticism of the Deal Builder rollout. April’s agenda turned strongly towards electric vehicles, including evidence that average advertised new-EV prices had fallen below petrol-car prices. May combined higher annual revenue and operating profit with lower dealer numbers, Deal Builder resistance, an activist stake and the launch of conversational vehicle search. Subsequent coverage included expanded buyer-intent data, a pause and revision of the Deal Builder rollout, and evidence of improving used-EV affordability and stock turn. Auto Trader’s share fell to 18.8% and third place in August, when the available stories concentrated more narrowly on vehicle-market data and broker concerns about retailer trends and search disruption. September restored first place with a 34.9% share as reporting covered the Keyloop integration, revised vehicle-value tools, a nationwide advertising campaign and more favourable broker assessments.

Key messages:

- Auto Trader accounted for 34% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #1-#3 among 9.
- Coverage concentrated on EV Transition & Retailing and Marketplaces & Digital Retail.
- Visibility peaked in March 2026 at 42.2%, compared with 18.8% in August 2026.
- January 2026: Auto Trader research found that affordability was limiting EV consideration among households earning under £40,000, reported by This is Money.

Leading themes:

- EV Transition & Retailing: 28.8% of Auto Trader's coverage (theme index 1.76, net tone +55)
- Marketplaces & Digital Retail: 21.7% of Auto Trader's coverage (theme index 2.12, net tone +35)
- Used-Car Market & Pricing: 17.5% of Auto Trader's coverage (theme index 4.76, net tone +53)

Notable positive coverage:

- 19 January 2026, am-online.com: [Autotrader phase two of multi-million brand advertising campaign](https://www.am-online.com/news/autotrader-partners-with-spudbros-for-phase-two-of-multimillion-brand-campaign). Auto Trader has launched the second phase of a multi-million-pound brand campaign, including a SpudBros drive-through activation. The campaign is intended to keep the marketplace prominent with buyers and direct engaged users to retailer adverts.
- 21 January 2026, motortrader.com: [Autotrader names slowest-selling used car of 2025](https://www.motortrader.com/motor-trader-news/automotive-news/autotrader-names-slowest-selling-used-car-of-2025-21-01-2026). Auto Trader says the MINI Electric Countryman was the slowest-selling used car of 2025, while used EV demand and selling speeds improved. It highlights opportunities for retailers using market data.
- 26 January 2026, am-online.com: [Jaecoo 7 tops new car interest on Autotrader ahead of plate change](https://www.am-online.com/news/jaecoo-7-tops-autotrader-interest-ahead-of-march-plate-change). Auto Trader reported that January visits to its new-car platform rose 6% month on month as buyers researched ahead of the March plate change. New-car advertising volumes were up 17% year on year, while discounts eased as stock increased.

Notable negative coverage:

- 27 March 2026, independent.co.uk: [Just Eat and Autotrader among five firms under investigation over online reviews](https://www.independent.co.uk/news/business/competition-and-markets-authority-just-eat-dignity-holly-williams-b2946783.html). The CMA has opened an investigation into Auto Trader as part of a wider crackdown on fake and misleading online reviews. It will assess whether consumer law has been breached.
- 27 March 2026, dailymail.co.uk: [Just Eat and Autotrader face CMA probe into fake reviews](https://www.dailymail.co.uk/money/markets/article-15684155/Just-Eat-Autotrader-investigated-CMA-launches-fake-reviews-probe.html?ico=comment-anchor). The CMA is investigating Auto Trader and review moderator Feefo over whether one-star dealer reviews were hidden or excluded from ratings. No conclusion of wrongdoing has been reached.
- 17 July 2026, proactiveinvestors.co.uk: [Auto Trader Group target slashed as broker now sees little room to rerate](https://www.proactiveinvestors.co.uk/companies/news/1095638/auto-trader-group-target-slashed-as-broker-now-sees-little-room-to-rerate-1095638.html). RBC cut Auto Trader's target price to 535p, citing weaker revenue momentum, reduced ARPR guidance and limited catalysts. It also lowered revenue and EBITDA estimates.

- [Auto Trader deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd?entity=autotrader&view=deep-dive)
- [Auto Trader PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd/reports/autotrader.pdf)

### Vertu Motors

**Portfolio reshaping and stronger trading defined Vertu’s January-to-September profile**

Vertu Motors ranked 2nd of 9 by average monthly share of coverage (17.5%) in the UK Car Retail & Marketplaces benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 212 mentions and a net tone of +50.

Vertu Motors recorded 212 tracked-company mentions from January to September, ranking second on both its 17.5% average monthly share and 16.6% pooled share. The 0.9-percentage-point difference reflects stronger visibility in months when the total of tracked-company mentions was lower, particularly June and August. It opened the period fourth, as consultation over three potential South West dealership closures sat alongside a new Volkswagen rental operation and public scrutiny of EV-market economics. February brought a rise to second place amid the closure of the Bradford Honda and Macclesfield Citroën sites, the first Geely opening in Glasgow and new BMW, Mini and Jaguar Land Rover franchise directors. March and April shifted the agenda towards trading resilience, cost reductions, Geely expansion and a £3.4m net insurance recovery following the JLR cyberattack. May coverage combined lower annual profit and ZEV-mandate pressure with the launch of Value Cars by Vertu and the first dedicated Kia PBV site. Vertu returned to second place in June, when stories included Constellation Automotive increasing its stake to 19.15%, an upgraded FY2027 outlook and support for a reported rethink of ZEV targets. July’s lower fourth-place share accompanied further operational developments, including the first Omoda and Jaecoo dealership, fleet appointments and recognition in the national apprenticeship-employer ranking. August was the clear high point at 34.8% and first place, with reporting spanning another profit upgrade, the first Leapmotor and Alpine sites, senior dealership appointments and the Burnley FC shirt sponsorship. September fell to fifth at 11.2%, although the evidence remained operationally varied through the second Leapmotor opening, the Sheffield Mazda relocation and Hyundai Silverlink’s global dealer award. Across the window, Vertu’s profile broadened from site rationalisation and regulatory pressure into growth brands, trading performance, ownership interest, workforce recognition and consumer-facing partnerships.

Key messages:

- Vertu Motors accounted for 16.6% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #1-#5 among 9.
- Coverage concentrated on Dealerships, Sites & Jobs and Trading & Results.
- Visibility peaked in August 2026 at 34.8%, compared with 10.6% in January 2026.
- January 2026: Vertu consulted staff over three potential South West dealership closures, reported by AM Online.

Leading themes:

- Dealerships, Sites & Jobs: 28.3% of Vertu Motors's coverage (theme index 2.35, net tone +45)
- Trading & Results: 22.2% of Vertu Motors's coverage (theme index 2.54, net tone +57)
- Marketing, Brand & Consumer: 16.0% of Vertu Motors's coverage (theme index 1.14, net tone +79)

Notable positive coverage:

- 7 January 2026, motortrader.com: [Vertu Skoda Chesterfield delivers presents to Sheffield Children's Hospital](https://www.motortrader.com/motor-trader-news/automotive-news/vertu-skoda-chesterfield-delivers-presents-to-sheffield-childrens-hospital-07-01-2026). Vertu Skoda Chesterfield donated more than 100 gifts collected at its dealership to Sheffield Children's Hospital.
- 12 January 2026, motortrader.com: [Vertu launches VW Leeds Rent-A-Car](https://www.motortrader.com/motor-trader-news/automotive-news/vertu-launches-vw-leeds-rent-a-car-12-01-2026). Vertu opened a VWFS Rent-A-Car operation at its Volkswagen Leeds dealership, its third such site. The launch expands its rental offering following openings in Huddersfield and Nottingham.
- 26 January 2026, motortrader.com: [Vertu Honda Truro donates to Little Harbour Hospice](https://www.motortrader.com/motor-trader-news/automotive-news/vertu-honda-truro-donates-to-little-harbour-hospice-26-01-2026). Vertu Honda Truro organised a Wish Tree gift collection for children and families supported by Little Harbour Hospice in Cornwall.

Notable negative coverage:

- 2 February 2026, thesun.co.uk: [Major UK car dealership abruptly shuts TWO locations with three more at risk of closure](https://www.thesun.co.uk/motors/38098562/car-dealership-shuts-two-locations-three-at-risk/). Vertu Motors has closed its Honda Bradford and Citroen Macclesfield dealerships after judging them financially unviable. Staff were redeployed, but customers face longer journeys and three further sites are reportedly at risk.
- 13 May 2026, cityam.com: [Government urged to revisit 'disruptive' EV sales targets](https://www.cityam.com/government-urged-to-accelerate-review-of-disruptive-ev-sales-targets/). Vertu Motors urged the government to accelerate its ZEV-mandate review, saying the policy is distorting dealer volumes and margins. The group linked part of its profit decline to the mandate and related new-car margin pressure.
- 13 May 2026, thisismoney.co.uk: [Cheap Chinese cars are driving British motorists away from old favourites, says dealership Vertu](https://www.thisismoney.co.uk/money/markets/article-15815339/Cheap-Chinese-cars-driving-British-motorists-away-old-favourites-says-dealership-Vertu.html). Vertu Motors said competitively priced Chinese brands are eroding traditional brand loyalty in the UK. It reported revenue growth but an 18% fall in annual profit before tax.

- [Vertu Motors deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd?entity=vertumotors&view=deep-dive)
- [Vertu Motors PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd/reports/vertumotors.pdf)

### Arnold Clark

**Expansion and EV investment met renewed operational scrutiny**

Arnold Clark ranked 3rd of 9 by average monthly share of coverage (15.1%) in the UK Car Retail & Marketplaces benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 192 mentions and a net tone of +59.

From January to September, Arnold Clark recorded 192 mentions and ranked third on both its 15% pooled share and 15.1% average monthly share of tracked-company mentions. Its monthly position ranged from second in January, March and August to fourth in April and joint third in September, showing strong visibility without sustained leadership. Early coverage centred on dealership investment and electric-vehicle infrastructure, including refurbished Alpine and Mercedes-Benz sites and the expansion of Arnold Clark Charge. March’s rise to 14.3% coincided with the Derby Motorstore opening, new York chargers and the introduction of electric-vehicle battery-health certificates. April’s share fell by 4.7 percentage points to 9.6%, while coverage centred on court-approved proceedings over the 2022 cyberattack. Visibility recovered in May alongside the first Welsh dealership, the refurbished Kirkcaldy BMW site and the rejected Huyton development proposal. In June, share reached 19.0% despite a ten-mention fall in volume, while stories included the Inverness dealership closure and an agreement to represent Lepas. Shares were 19.0% in July and 19.6% in August, while contemporaneous stories covered the Genesis and Geely openings, the W Livingstone acquisition, five additional Leapmotor branches and a lower-priced charging subscription. September recorded the largest monthly share fall, down 7.2 percentage points to 12.4% and joint third place, as coverage included invoice-processing automation, employee health screening and a new Huddersfield charging hub. Across the window, Arnold Clark’s profile moved between physical expansion, electric-vehicle infrastructure and franchise development, with legal, financial and operational stories also prominent at different points.

Key messages:

- Arnold Clark accounted for 15% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #2-#4 among 9.
- Coverage concentrated on Dealerships, Sites & Jobs and EV Transition & Retailing.
- Visibility peaked in August 2026 at 19.6%, compared with 9.6% in April 2026.
- January 2026: Arnold Clark’s £30m investment created a network of more than 50 ultra-rapid charging hubs, reported by Motor Trader.

Leading themes:

- Dealerships, Sites & Jobs: 33.9% of Arnold Clark's coverage (theme index 2.98, net tone +49)
- EV Transition & Retailing: 23.4% of Arnold Clark's coverage (theme index 1.17, net tone +93)
- Marketing, Brand & Consumer: 15.6% of Arnold Clark's coverage (theme index 1.1, net tone +83)

Notable positive coverage:

- 6 January 2026, motortrader.com: [Arnold Clark unveils refurbished Alpine site in Glasgow](https://www.motortrader.com/motor-trader-news/automotive-news/arnold-clark-unveils-refurbished-alpine-site-in-glasgow-06-01-2026). Arnold Clark opened a refurbished and enlarged Alpine dealership in Glasgow. The site will offer Alpine models, test drives and customer events.
- 7 January 2026, motortrader.com: [Arnold Clark pumps £30m into 50 EV ultra-rapid charging hubs](https://www.motortrader.com/motor-trader-news/automotive-news/arnold-clark-pumps-30m-into-building-50-ev-ultra-rapid-charging-hubs-07-01-2026). Arnold Clark has invested £30m in its EV charging network, which now has more than 50 ultra-rapid hubs in Scotland and plans further UK expansion.
- 7 January 2026, cardealermagazine.co.uk: [Arnold Clark opens extensively refurbished Alpine showroom in Glasgow](https://cardealermagazine.co.uk/arnold-clark-opens-extensively-refurbished-alpine-showroom-in-glasgow/321230). Arnold Clark has opened a significantly refurbished Alpine showroom in Glasgow after doubling the site's size. The dealer group says the site will provide a premium customer environment and host brand events.

Notable negative coverage:

- 12 June 2026, inverness-courier.co.uk: [‘Not a decision taken lightly’ – Inverness car dealership set to close by end of the month](https://www.inverness-courier.co.uk/news/not-a-decision-taken-lightly-inverness-car-dealership-se-437405/). Arnold Clark will close its Inverness Renault and Dacia dealership on 30 June. The group says all affected staff will be offered roles elsewhere in its local network.
- 30 June 2026, thescottishsun.co.uk: [Speeding Arnold Clark apprentice sacked after crashing luxury Audi on joyride](https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/16477201/arnold-clark-apprentice-crashes-audi-six-vehicles/). An Arnold Clark apprentice was dismissed after crashing an Audi and damaging six customer vehicles during a Glasgow joyride. He pleaded guilty to careless driving and was fined.
- 15 June 2026, express.co.uk: [Car dealer confirms closure of Renault and Dacia dealership in UK city](https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/2217686/car-dealer-closure-renault-dacia-dealership). Arnold Clark will close its Renault and Dacia dealership in Inverness on 30 June. All affected staff will be offered roles at nearby branches and customer services will transfer locally.

- [Arnold Clark deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd?entity=arnoldclark&view=deep-dive)
- [Arnold Clark PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd/reports/arnoldclark.pdf)

### Carwow

**Carwow coverage spanned marketplace expansion, consumer data and strategy**

Carwow ranked 4th of 9 by average monthly share of coverage (13.9%) in the UK Car Retail & Marketplaces benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 187 mentions and a net tone of +35.

Carwow recorded 187 mentions from January to September, taking 14.7% of tracked-company mentions on a pooled basis and an average monthly share of 13.9%; both measures placed it fourth. Its position varied substantially, from seventh in January to second in April, May, July and September. Early coverage established Carwow as a source of market data, including its January analysis of dealer profit potential and February findings on the Jaecoo 7’s enquiry performance. March brought a broader profile spanning consumer research, EV-grant awareness and the integration of NextGear Capital funding into Carwow Wallet, while share rose to 11.7% and rank to fourth. Share reached 20.5% in April and was 18.2% in May, placing Carwow second in both months. Stories during this period included rising enquiries for electrified cars, expansion of the used-car marketplace, Chinese-car insurance barriers, used vehicles selling above estimated values and appointments to the executive team. June interrupted that position as share fell to 9.5% and rank to fifth, despite coverage of Driver Power research and the LE Capital funding partnership. July produced the strongest monthly result, with a 23.5% share and second place alongside reporting on auction reserve-price changes, an ANPR campaign to attract used stock and first-half enquiry data. August share fell to 9.8% and rank to fourth, while coverage concentrated on the sale of the German business and increased consideration of Chinese brands. Carwow returned to second in September with a 16.6% share, as stories covered revenue passing £100m, declining demand for manual cars and the Mercedes-Benz A-Class leading its used-car auctions.

Key messages:

- Carwow accounted for 14.7% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #2-#7 among 9.
- Coverage concentrated on Marketing, Brand & Consumer and EV Transition & Retailing.
- Visibility peaked in July 2026 at 23.5%, compared with 5.7% in January 2026.
- January 2026: Carwow’s Q4 analysis named Lexus the most profitable used-car brand for dealers, reported by Motor Trader.

Leading themes:

- Marketing, Brand & Consumer: 24.1% of Carwow's coverage (theme index 1.89, net tone +27)
- EV Transition & Retailing: 23.5% of Carwow's coverage (theme index 1.17, net tone +32)
- Policy & Regulation: 19.8% of Carwow's coverage (theme index 3.03, net tone +11)

Notable positive coverage:

- 13 January 2026, cardealermagazine.co.uk: [Lexus named Carwow’s most profitable used car brand as SUVs dominate money makers](https://cardealermagazine.co.uk/lexus-named-carwows-most-profitable-used-car-brand-as-suvs-dominate-money-makers/321337). Carwow auction data named Lexus the most profitable used-car brand for dealers in Q4 2025, while SUVs dominated the highest-margin models.
- 14 January 2026, am-online.com: [Lexus tops Carwow list for dealer profit potential in Q4 2025](https://www.am-online.com/news/lexus-tops-carwow-list-for-dealer-profit-potential-in-q4-2025). Carwow reports dealer profit potential from its Q4 2025 vehicle auctions, with Lexus leading by average potential margin. It says dealers have bought more than £3.9bn of vehicles through its platform.
- 10 March 2026, am-online.com: [Carwow integrates NextGear Capital funding into dealer auction platform](https://www.am-online.com/news/carwow-integrates-nextgear-capital-funding-into-dealer-auction-platform). Carwow integrated NextGear Capital stocking finance into its Wallet payment system for dealer-auction purchases. The integration is intended to improve dealers' cashflow and accelerate vehicle sourcing.

- [Carwow deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd?entity=carwow&view=deep-dive)
- [Carwow PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd/reports/carwow.pdf)

### Motorpoint

**Profit upgrades and expansion defined Motorpoint’s coverage**

Motorpoint ranked 5th of 9 by average monthly share of coverage (6.8%) in the UK Car Retail & Marketplaces benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 86 mentions and a net tone of +71.

Motorpoint recorded 86 mentions from January to September, representing 6.7% of tracked-company mentions and placing fifth by both pooled and average monthly share. Its monthly rank ranged from joint seventh in February and seventh in March to joint third in September, with visibility concentrated around several substantial corporate updates. January combined the nationwide introduction of used-EV battery-health testing with a £500,000 Sheffield refurbishment, while Motorpoint was joint fifth with a 7.3% share. Share fell to 1.9% and rank to joint seventh in February, when the available coverage centred on its Widnes Vikings partnership. Motorpoint was seventh with 3.2% in March, alongside reporting on the proposed £15m Leeds store, before April’s forecast of an 83% rise in annual pre-tax profit broadened the agenda from expansion to commercial performance. May was quieter at 2.7% and sixth place, with plans for a Paisley car supermarket and consumer driving advice forming a narrower mix. June delivered the highest monthly share, 16.4%, and fourth place, alongside full-year results, plans to expand from 21 to around 30 sites, the scheduled Leeds opening, a renewed Nottingham Arena agreement and an ASA ruling against an Instagram advert. Share was 4.6% in July, when stories included the Leeds opening, an Elite Ice Hockey League naming-rights agreement and a first-quarter trading update. August rose to 5.4%, with coverage focused on registration-plate-related valuation advice and Punch Card Capital’s reduced stake. September delivered Motorpoint’s best rank, joint third with Arnold Clark, with a 12.4% share, as reporting covered its upgraded FY27 pre-tax-profit outlook of £9.8m-£10.8m, driver-eyesight research and analysis of EV running costs. Across the period, the profile developed from EV assurance and store projects into an account increasingly characterised by results, profit expectations and network growth, with consumer advice and partnerships providing additional strands.

Key messages:

- Motorpoint accounted for 6.7% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #3-#7 among 9.
- Coverage concentrated on Trading & Results and Marketing, Brand & Consumer.
- Visibility peaked in June 2026 at 16.4%, compared with 1.9% in February 2026.
- January 2026: Motorpoint introduced EV battery-health testing across its UK network, reported by AM Online.

Leading themes:

- Trading & Results: 37.2% of Motorpoint's coverage (theme index 4.1, net tone +94)
- Marketing, Brand & Consumer: 22.1% of Motorpoint's coverage (theme index 1.59, net tone +37)
- Dealerships, Sites & Jobs: 17.4% of Motorpoint's coverage (theme index 1.2, net tone +87)

Notable positive coverage:

- 19 January 2026, motortrader.com: [Motorpoint rolls out car battery health certification across 21-store network](https://www.motortrader.com/motor-trader-news/automotive-news/motorpoint-rolls-out-car-battery-health-certification-across-21-store-network-19-01-2026). Motorpoint is rolling out Generational battery-health certification across its 21-store network. It says tested EVs sold four days faster and it will retail only EVs rated very good or higher.
- 19 January 2026, am-online.com: [Motorpoint rolls out EV battery health testing nationwide](https://www.am-online.com/news/motorpoint-rolls-out-ev-battery-health-testing-nationwide). Motorpoint has introduced EV battery-health testing throughout its UK network after a trial found tested EVs sold faster. It will sell only EVs with a very-good battery rating or better.
- 26 March 2026, motortrader.com: [Motorpoint to open new supermarket in Leeds this summer](https://www.motortrader.com/motor-trader-news/automotive-news/motorpoint-to-open-new-supermarket-in-leeds-this-summer-26-03-2026). Motorpoint will invest £15m to open a Leeds used-car supermarket this summer, its 22nd centre, creating 40 jobs. The company also reported strong first-half profit, revenue and used-car sales growth.

Notable negative coverage:

- 25 June 2026, motortrader.com: [ASA decides Motorpoint Instagram ad is misleading](https://www.motortrader.com/motor-trader-news/automotive-news/asa-decides-motorpoint-instagram-ad-is-misleading-25-06-2026). The ASA ruled Motorpoint's Instagram Price Event ad misleading because its £17,000 saving claim was unclear and unsubstantiated across a significant proportion of vehicles. Motorpoint said it would make comparable-price wording clearer in future.
- 24 June 2026, am-online.com: [Motorpoint Instagram ad ruled misleading by ASA](https://www.am-online.com/news/motorpoint-instagram-ad-ruled-misleading-by-asa). The ASA ruled that Motorpoint's Instagram claim of savings up to £17,000 was misleading and ordered the advert withdrawn. The regulator found the evidence did not show that savings at that level were widely available during the campaign.
- 19 January 2026, derbytelegraph.co.uk: [Nurse 'disgusted' at Motorpoint dealership after £16k car shows engine warning | Derbyshire Live](https://www.derbytelegraph.co.uk/news/derby-news/nurse-disgusted-motorpoint-dealership-after-10755190). A customer alleges that a Renault bought from Motorpoint developed warning lights within a day and that she lost £500 when changing cars. Motorpoint had not responded to the publisher's request for comment.

- [Motorpoint deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd?entity=motorpoint&view=deep-dive)
- [Motorpoint PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd/reports/motorpoint.pdf)

### Lookers

**Lookers’ coverage centred on network investment and mid-year results**

Lookers ranked 6th of 9 by average monthly share of coverage (5.7%) in the UK Car Retail & Marketplaces benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 74 mentions and a net tone of +55.

Lookers accounted for 5.8% of tracked-company mentions from January to September, while its 5.7% average monthly share placed it sixth on both measures. Its position varied, ranging from eighth in January to fifth in March and July, with joint sixth in August. Dealership investment provided the most consistent thread, spanning new Geely, CUPRA, Kia, Corvette, Leapmotor, Omoda and Jaecoo representation alongside major showroom refurbishments. The period opened with Tracy Woods’ appointment as chief marketing officer, establishing an early leadership focus before coverage broadened into electric vehicles, technology and the retail network. The Jumptech home-charging service and the supply of 101 electric vans to Virgin Media O2 gave the electric-vehicle agenda operational substance. March’s 9.7% share coincided with new dealerships in Leeds and Newcastle, the electric-van contract and progress on the Pinewood.AI rollout, although several further Pinewood articles referred to Lookers only in the context of delays at Marshall Motor Group. Spring coverage also reflected restructuring, including the sale of Volkswagen Carlisle and reported redundancy concerns, followed by Charles Hurst’s sole remarketing agreement with Wilsons Auctions. Investment returned to the fore in June and July through the Gateshead Kia opening, Mercedes-Benz refurbishments in Worcester and Ashford, and a new Corvette partnership, while July’s results reported 2025 pre-tax profit of £58.5m. Leapmotor openings in Chester and Liverpool extended the electric-vehicle retail story in August despite a lower measured share. September combined the Battersea Omoda and Jaecoo opening and Newcastle Nissan refurbishment with reporting on fraud by a former employee, leaving Lookers sixth for the month on a 7.1% share.

Key messages:

- Lookers accounted for 5.8% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #5-#8 among 9.
- Coverage concentrated on Dealerships, Sites & Jobs and Marketplaces & Digital Retail.
- Visibility peaked in March 2026 at 9.7%, compared with 1.9% in February 2026.
- January 2026: Lookers appointed Tracy Woods as chief marketing officer to lead brand, customer contact and digital strategy, reported by AM Online.

Leading themes:

- Dealerships, Sites & Jobs: 52.7% of Lookers's coverage (theme index 4.25, net tone +62)
- Marketplaces & Digital Retail: 14.9% of Lookers's coverage (theme index 1.06, net tone +82)
- Leadership, Strategy & M&A: 10.8% of Lookers's coverage (theme index 2.32, net tone +63)

Notable positive coverage:

- 7 January 2026, motortrader.com: [Lookers appoints Tracy Woods as chief marketing officer](https://www.motortrader.com/motor-trader-news/automotive-news/lookers-appoints-tracy-woods-as-chief-marketing-officer-07-01-2026). Lookers has appointed Tracy Woods as chief marketing officer for its brand, marketing, customer-contact and digital functions. The group operates 150 franchised dealerships across the UK and Ireland.
- 7 January 2026, fleetnews.co.uk: [Industry jobs: Latest from FOD Mobility Group, Lookers, Gateway2Lease and Gofor](https://www.fleetnews.co.uk/news/industry-jobs-latest-from-fod-mobility-group-lookers-gateway2lease-and-gofor). A jobs round-up reports Lookers' appointment of Tracy Woods as chief marketing officer. The article also covers leadership and recruitment moves at non-cohort fleet businesses.
- 7 January 2026, am-online.com: [AM100 dealership group Lookers appoints chief marketing officer](https://www.am-online.com/news/am100-dealership-group-lookers-appoints-chief-marketing-officer). Lookers appointed Tracy Woods as chief marketing officer to lead brand, marketing, customer contact strategy and digital.

Notable negative coverage:

- 11 September 2026, am-online.com: [Former Lookers accountant jailed for £188,000 repeat dealership fraud](https://www.am-online.com/news/former-lookers-accountant-jailed-for-188-000-repeat-dealership-fraud). A former Lookers assistant accountant has been jailed after stealing £188,180 through false supplier invoices and payments. Lookers identified the fraud, dismissed him and prevented a further attempted payment.
- 22 April 2026, cardealermagazine.co.uk: [Staff at car dealer Lookers claim they ‘face fresh threats of redundancy’](https://cardealermagazine.co.uk/lookers-staff-claim-they-face-fresh-threats-of-redundancy/323747). Lookers staff allege that redundancies are imminent in its Ford, Volkswagen and finance divisions, with some accounting work potentially moving to India. Lookers had not responded to requests for comment.
- 26 March 2026, motortrader.com: [MG Brighton to close at end of month](https://www.motortrader.com/motor-trader-news/automotive-news/mg-brighton-to-close-at-end-of-month-26-03-2026). Lookers will close its MG Brighton dealership on 31 March, ending sales, service and parts operations at the site.

- [Lookers deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd?entity=lookers&view=deep-dive)
- [Lookers PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd/reports/lookers.pdf)

### Motorway

**Remarketing expansion broadened Motorway’s story as profitability remained unfinished**

Motorway ranked 7th of 9 by average monthly share of coverage (3.4%) in the UK Car Retail & Marketplaces benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 42 mentions and a net tone of +45.

Motorway recorded 42 mentions from January to September, representing a 3.3% pooled share of tracked-company mentions and seventh place, while its 3.4% average monthly share also ranked seventh. Visibility was strongest at the start of the window, when Motorway ranked joint fifth with 7.3% in January and fifth with 6.6% in February. January’s independent coverage paired its £25m loan and £37.3m pre-tax loss with expectations of profitability in 2026, while a paid-listing test and research into selling financed cars extended the agenda beyond results. February brought the launch of seller verification with Incode, a bereavement vehicle-sales partnership with Empathy and discussion of dealer adoption and planned platform innovations. As Motorway’s share fell to 1.9% and eighth place in March, stories included its research on constrained dealer stock and upgrades covering vehicle grading, seller verification and reimbursement protection. April’s two articles were contextual mentions in wider reports about a winding-up petition involving RA Motors, rather than reports of a development at Motorway, and no Motorway mentions were measured in June. Between those quieter points, May’s recovery to fifth place and 4.3% coincided with coverage of seller fees, the Front Row dealer conference and entry into enterprise remarketing with Mobilize Financial Services. July returned Motorway to the competitive auction debate when it committed to retaining reserve prices as Carwow removed them. August widened the profile through further detail on fleet and electric-vehicle remarketing, first-half progress towards profitability and Motorway data on convertible prices. September closed with 3.0% and seventh place as reporting returned to financial performance—18% revenue growth to £78.3m and a narrower loss—alongside further explanation of the fleet remarketing model.

Key messages:

- Motorway accounted for 3.3% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #5-#8 among 9.
- Coverage concentrated on Marketplaces & Digital Retail and Trading & Results.
- Visibility peaked in January 2026 at 7.3%, compared with 0% in June 2026.
- January 2026: Motorway tested a £29.99 paid-listing feature intended to signal sellers’ commitment to dealers, reported by Car Dealer Magazine.

Leading themes:

- Marketplaces & Digital Retail: 59.5% of Motorway's coverage (theme index 4.74, net tone +68)
- Trading & Results: 16.7% of Motorway's coverage (theme index 1.55, net tone 0)
- Used-Car Market & Pricing: 14.3% of Motorway's coverage (theme index 1.75, net tone +33)

Notable positive coverage:

- 6 February 2026, am-online.com: [Motorway launches AI-powered seller verification to cut fraud risk](https://www.am-online.com/news/motorway-launches-ai-powered-seller-verification-to-cut-fraud-risk). Motorway has launched AI-powered seller verification with Incode to improve document and identity checks for used-car listings. It expects the system to cover more than 95% of sales by the end of Q1 2026.
- 18 February 2026, am-online.com: [Empathy partnership to speed Motorway bereavement vehicle sales](https://www.am-online.com/news/empathy-partnership-to-speed-motorway-bereavement-vehicle-sales). Motorway has partnered with Empathy to help bereaved families sell estate vehicles and to reduce administrative delays for dealers buying through its auctions. The service aims to complete ownership and compliance checks before vehicles are listed.
- 26 February 2026, cardealermagazine.co.uk: [Learn how used car dealers are making a success of Motorway with boss Tom Leathes](https://cardealermagazine.co.uk/learn-how-used-car-dealers-are-making-a-success-of-motorway-with-boss-tom-leathes/322387). Motorway CEO Tom Leathes will discuss the platform's growth, dealer adoption and planned innovations at Car Dealer Live. The company cites record auction activity and recent products including grading, fraud protection and AI-driven seller verification.

Notable negative coverage:

- 5 January 2026, cityam.com: [Motorway takes out £25m loan after losses widen](https://www.cityam.com/used-car-marketplace-motorway-takes-out-25m-loan-after-losses-widen/). Motorway secured a £25m loan after its 2024 pre-tax loss widened to £37.3m despite revenue growth. It is investing in platform, payments and dealer infrastructure while targeting profitability.

- [Motorway deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd?entity=motorway&view=deep-dive)
- [Motorway PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd/reports/motorway.pdf)

### cinch

**cinch’s early visibility gave way to intermittent consumer coverage**

cinch ranked 8th of 9 by average monthly share of coverage (2.6%) in the UK Car Retail & Marketplaces benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 32 mentions and a net tone of +16.

Across January to September, cinch recorded 32 mentions, representing 2.5% of tracked-company mentions on a pooled basis and 2.6% on an average monthly basis. It ranked eighth by both measures and appeared in seven of the nine measured months. January was the clear high point, with 15 mentions, a 12.2% share and third place. Independent reporting that month covered reduced losses and £1.01bn revenue, a renewed Premier League Darts partnership, 29% growth in used-EV sales and Constellation’s wider strategic outlook, alongside consumer research and motoring advice. Share fell to 2.8% in February, when stories included used-EV demand and hybrid recommendations, before edging up to 3.9% in March amid reports on bus-lane enforcement and misuse of EV charging bays. No cinch mentions were measured in April. In May, when share was 1.6%, reporting covered the six-year naming-rights agreement with Northamptonshire County Cricket Club and Jason Cranswick’s assessment of cinch’s influence on digital vehicle retail standards. After no measured mentions in June, cinch returned at 0.7% in July through commissioned analysis of red-light offences. August’s sole item was a contextual appearance providing general MOT advice within wider used-car market reporting, rather than coverage of a cinch development. September brought three mentions and a 1.8% share, including cinch guidance on driving-law misconceptions and research into overdue MOT certificates. Across the window, the profile moved from a broad opening mix of corporate, commercial and consumer stories to a thinner and more intermittent reliance on motoring guidance and commissioned research.

Key messages:

- cinch accounted for 2.5% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #3-#9 among 9.
- Coverage concentrated on Marketing, Brand & Consumer and EV Transition & Retailing.
- Visibility peaked in January 2026 at 12.2%, compared with 0% in April 2026.
- January 2026: Motor Trader reported revenue of £1.01bn, a 19% reduction in pre-tax losses and expansion of cinch’s omnichannel network.

Leading themes:

- Marketing, Brand & Consumer: 68.8% of cinch's coverage (theme index 5.28, net tone +9)
- EV Transition & Retailing: 12.5% of cinch's coverage (theme index 0.6, net tone +50)
- Marketplaces & Digital Retail: 3.1% of cinch's coverage (theme index 0.22, net tone +100)

Notable positive coverage:

- 13 January 2026, motortrader.com: [cinch returns as official partner of the Premier League Darts](https://www.motortrader.com/motor-trader-news/automotive-news/cinch-returns-as-official-partner-of-the-premier-league-darts-13-01-2026). cinch renewed its official partnership with the 2026 Premier League Darts, extending the relationship for a second year. The brand will receive event and player-shirt visibility alongside fan activations.
- 30 January 2026, motortrader.com: [Sales of used EVs surge 29% on Cinch in 2025](https://www.motortrader.com/motor-trader-news/automotive-news/sales-of-used-evs-surge-29-on-cinch-in-2025-30-01-2026). cinch reported a 29% year-on-year rise in used-EV sales during 2025, citing lower prices, wider choice and buyer confidence. Tesla Model 3 was its best-selling EV.
- 3 February 2026, am-online.com: [Used EV sales on Cinch jump 29% as prices soften](https://www.am-online.com/news/used-ev-sales-on-cinch-jump-29-as-prices-soften). cinch reports that used-EV sales rose 29% in 2025 as average used-EV prices fell 4%. The platform says wider choice and improved affordability supported demand.

- [cinch deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd?entity=cinch&view=deep-dive)
- [cinch PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd/reports/cinch.pdf)

### Sytner

**Site changes and Penske developments shaped Sytner’s measured profile**

Sytner ranked 9th of 9 by average monthly share of coverage (1.3%) in the UK Car Retail & Marketplaces benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 17 mentions and a net tone of +24.

Sytner recorded 17 tracked-company mentions from January to September 2026, a 1.3% share of tracked-company mentions, and ranked ninth by both pooled and average monthly share. After no measured mentions in January, its share was 1.9% in February, when GardX Assure said it had secured Sytner’s cosmetic-repair insurance programme and Motor Trader noted Sytner Tamworth’s recognition for MINI Financial Services. Site and portfolio changes became a recurring subject: Sytner Stevenage joined BMW UK’s Classic Partner pilot in April, Big Motoring World took over the former Sytner Select Warrington site in May, and Sytner’s Bedford Mercedes-Benz dealership closed in July after its lease was not extended. The monthly share reached 2.6% in July; stories also included Penske and Mitsui’s $3.8bn proposal to take Penske Automotive Group private and Motor Range’s results following its acquisition of a former Sytner CarShop site. Penske’s financial position remained prominent in August, when Car Dealer Magazine reported that its UK dealership operations, principally Sytner, generated $2.22bn in second-quarter revenue, while Nottingham Post covered Sytner Geely Nottingham’s Robin Hood Half Marathon partnership. Wider sector reporting accounted for the more limited presence in June and September: the Daily Mail named Sytner among dealer groups supporting Chery or BYD network growth, while Car Dealer Magazine carried a former CarShop director’s retrospective on the brand’s growth, sale to Sytner and disappearance. Together, the articles gave Sytner a measured profile centred on dealership changes, Penske corporate and financial developments, and selected commercial and community partnerships.

Key messages:

- Sytner accounted for 1.3% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #7-#9 among 9.
- Coverage concentrated on Dealerships, Sites & Jobs and Marketing, Brand & Consumer.
- Visibility peaked in July 2026 at 2.6%, compared with 0% in January 2026.
- GardX Assure said it had secured Sytner’s cosmetic-repair insurance programme — AM Online

Leading themes:

- Dealerships, Sites & Jobs: 35.3% of Sytner's coverage (theme index 2.44, net tone 0)
- Marketing, Brand & Consumer: 17.6% of Sytner's coverage (theme index 1.23, net tone +100)
- Other: 11.8% of Sytner's coverage (theme index 4.36, net tone +50)

Notable positive coverage:

- 4 August 2026, cardealermagazine.co.uk: [Sytner owner Penske Automotive generates billions from UK dealerships in Q2](https://cardealermagazine.co.uk/sytner-owner-penske-automotive-generates-billions-from-uk-dealerships-in-q2/326169). Penske Automotive reported that its UK dealership operations, principally Sytner, generated $2.22bn in second-quarter revenue. The article says UK revenue was supported by improved new and used-car sales despite pressure on vehicle margins.
- 29 April 2026, motortrader.com: [BMW appoints four UK dealers to take part in Classis Partner pilot](https://www.motortrader.com/motor-trader-news/automotive-news/bmw-appoints-four-uk-dealers-to-take-part-in-classis-partner-pilot-29-04-2026). Sytner Stevenage is one of four dealers appointed to BMW UK's BMW Classic Partner pilot. The programme recognises specialist classic-vehicle expertise and access to approved support.
- 27 April 2026, am-online.com: [BMW UK launches classic partner pilot programme](https://www.am-online.com/news/bmw-uk-launches-classic-partner-pilot-with-four-dealership). BMW UK's Classic Partner pilot includes Sytner Stevenage among four authorised UK retailers. The site will provide manufacturer-approved expertise and facilities for classic BMW customers in the South East.

Notable negative coverage:

- 21 September 2026, cardealermagazine.co.uk: [Former CarShop director says he wouldn’t launch a car supermarket in today’s market](https://cardealermagazine.co.uk/former-carshop-director-says-he-wouldnt-launch-a-car-supermarket-in-todays-market/327601). Former CarShop marketing director Leo Nelson said he would be reluctant to launch a used-car supermarket in the current market because changing used-car supply makes large-volume operations difficult. He reflected on CarShop’s growth, sale to Sytner and disappearance as a UK brand.
- 1 July 2026, am-online.com: [Customers sad as Mercedes-Benz dealership forced to close](https://www.am-online.com/news/customers-sad-as-mercedes-benz-dealership-forced-to-close). Sytner Group is closing its Bedford Mercedes-Benz dealership after the property owner declined to extend its lease. The business is being consolidated into Mercedes-Benz of Milton Keynes.

- [Sytner deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd?entity=sytner&view=deep-dive)
- [Sytner PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd/reports/sytner.pdf)

## Methodology

- **Share of coverage**: an organisation's mentions divided by all mentions of the organisations tracked in the same sector that month, in UK earned media. It is the central measure of media visibility in Omniscan benchmarks. "Average monthly share" is the mean of the monthly shares across the reporting period.
- **Mention**: one article that covers an organisation, classified as positive, neutral or negative in tone. Articles are deduplicated, and an organisation's own websites and passing sponsorship name-checks are excluded, so only earned media counts.
- **Net tone**: positive mentions minus negative mentions, as a percentage of all mentions (range −100 to +100).
- **Themes**: every article is assigned to one of the sector's editorial themes. A theme index above 1 means the organisation is covered on that theme more than its peers are; below 1 means less.
- **Calculation**: every figure is computed directly from the classified articles; narrative summaries are checked against those figures.
- **Sources**: UK national and international, trade and specialist, regional and local, and aggregator and syndication earned media.

## Other UK Car Retail & Marketplaces editions

- [UK car retail & marketplaces media reputation tracker – H1 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-h1.md)
- [UK car retail & marketplaces media reputation tracker – July 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-07.md)
- [UK car retail & marketplaces media reputation tracker – August 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-08.md)
- [UK car retail & marketplaces media reputation tracker – September 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-09.md)
- [All Omniscan media benchmarks](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks.md)

## How to cite

Omniscan, "UK car retail & marketplaces media reputation tracker", 2026 year to date (1 January 2026–30 September 2026), published 4 October 2026. https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-car-retail-marketplaces-2026-ytd
