---
title: UK recruitment & staffing media reputation tracker – July 2026
canonical_url: https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07
type: dataset
publisher: Omniscan
sector: UK Recruitment & Staffing
period: July 2026
coverage_start: '2026-07-01'
coverage_end: '2026-07-31'
date_published: '2026-09-01'
last_updated: '2026-09-01'
organisations: 7
articles_analysed: 423
mentions: 71
data_download: https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07/data.json
summary: PageGroup had the highest average monthly share of coverage (40.8%) among
  7 companies in UK earned media from 1 July 2026 to 31 July 2026, ahead of Hays (33.8%)
  and Robert Walters (11.3%).
---

# UK recruitment & staffing media reputation tracker: July 2026 (1 July 2026–31 July 2026)

> PageGroup had the highest average monthly share of coverage (40.8%) among 7 companies in UK earned media from 1 July 2026 to 31 July 2026, ahead of Hays (33.8%) and Robert Walters (11.3%). Staffline had the most favourable net tone (+100). Omniscan analysed 423 articles containing 71 mentions of the companies tracked.

Interactive version: https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07

## UK Recruitment & Staffing ranking by share of coverage, July 2026

| Rank | Organisation | Average monthly share of coverage | Mentions | Positive | Neutral | Negative | Net tone |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | PageGroup | 40.8% | 29 | 14% | 83% | 3% | +10 |
| 2 | Hays | 33.8% | 24 | 17% | 79% | 4% | +13 |
| 3 | Robert Walters | 11.3% | 8 | 0% | 75% | 25% | −25 |
| 4 | SThree | 9.9% | 7 | 14% | 29% | 57% | −43 |
| 5 | Staffline | 2.8% | 2 | 100% | 0% | 0% | +100 |
| 6 | Reed | 1.4% | 1 | 0% | 100% | 0% | 0 |
|  | Gattaca | 0.0% | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0 |

## Companies in detail

### PageGroup

**PageGroup ranks second as results and rebrand feature in coverage**

PageGroup ranked 1st of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (40.8%) in the UK Recruitment & Staffing benchmark for July 2026, with 29 mentions and a net tone of +10.

July paired an expectations-beating second quarter with the return to the Michael Page name and consolidation of services under that brand. PageGroup reported Q2 gross profit of £197.6 million, above analyst expectations. Strong Americas and Asia hiring offset continued weakness in Europe and the UK. PageGroup reported a better-than-expected second quarter, with gross profit up 1.3% on a reported basis and only slightly down at constant currency. The article also notes that Hays had issued a more upbeat update the previous week. PageGroup shares rose after its second-quarter earnings beat forecasts, driven by the Americas despite weaker UK and European trading. The wider article is primarily a UK market close report. PageGroup’s second-quarter gross-profit decline narrowed to 0.2% in constant currency and it maintained £28 million full-year operating-profit guidance. Its shares rose, while Hays gained in sympathy.

Key messages:

- PageGroup reported Q2 gross profit of £197.6 million, above analyst expectations. Strong Americas and Asia hiring offset continued weakness in Europe and the UK.
- PageGroup reported a better-than-expected second quarter, with gross profit up 1.3% on a reported basis and only slightly down at constant currency. The article also notes that Hays had issued a more upbeat update the previous week.
- PageGroup shares rose after its second-quarter earnings beat forecasts, driven by the Americas despite weaker UK and European trading. The wider article is primarily a UK market close report.
- PageGroup’s second-quarter gross-profit decline narrowed to 0.2% in constant currency and it maintained £28 million full-year operating-profit guidance. Its shares rose, while Hays gained in sympathy.
- PageGroup reported a 5.3% decline in UK gross profit in Q2 while group gross profit was broadly flat. It cut further staff and maintained its earnings outlook amid a tough but stable UK jobs market.

Leading themes:

- Financial Results & Trading Updates: 79.3% of PageGroup's coverage (theme index 0.88, net tone +13)
- Strategy, M&A & Restructuring: 17.2% of PageGroup's coverage (theme index 0, net tone 0)
- Other: 3.4% of PageGroup's coverage (theme index 0.72, net tone 0)

Notable positive coverage:

- 13 July 2026, reuters.com: [British recruiter PageGroup beats market view for quarterly gross profit](https://www.reuters.com/business/british-recruiter-pagegroup-beats-market-view-quarterly-gross-profit-2026-07-13/). PageGroup reported Q2 gross profit of £197.6 million, above analyst expectations. Strong Americas and Asia hiring offset continued weakness in Europe and the UK.
- 13 July 2026, independent.co.uk: [FTSE 100 flat as oil price rises amid Middle East tensions](https://www.independent.co.uk/news/business/middle-east-donald-trump-aim-andy-burnham-kospi-b3014069.html). PageGroup reported a better-than-expected second quarter, with gross profit up 1.3% on a reported basis and only slightly down at constant currency. The article also notes that Hays had issued a more upbeat update the previous week.
- 13 July 2026, sharecast.com: [London close: Stocks flat as US-Iran uncertainty caps gains](https://www.sharecast.com/news/market-report-close/london-close-stocks-flat-as-us-iran-uncertainty-caps-gains--23000456.html). PageGroup shares rose after its second-quarter earnings beat forecasts, driven by the Americas despite weaker UK and European trading. The wider article is primarily a UK market close report.

Notable negative coverage:

- 13 July 2026, bdaily.co.uk: [PageGroup flags 'tough but stable' UK jobs market](https://bdaily.co.uk/articles/2026/07/13/pagegroup-flags-tough-but-stable-uk-jobs-market). PageGroup reported a 5.3% decline in UK gross profit in Q2 while group gross profit was broadly flat. It cut further staff and maintained its earnings outlook amid a tough but stable UK jobs market.

- [PageGroup deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07?entity=pagegroup&view=deep-dive)
- [PageGroup PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07/reports/pagegroup.pdf)

### Hays

**Hays leads as restructuring reshapes its media profile**

Hays ranked 2nd of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (33.8%) in the UK Recruitment & Staffing benchmark for July 2026, with 24 mentions and a net tone of +13.

In July 2026, Hays recorded 24 mentions, 33.8% of cohort coverage and rank #2, with net sentiment of +13. Coverage focused on Financial Results & Trading Updates. Hays guided FY26 operating profit to the top end of forecasts after Q4 net fees fell 5%, better than analysts expected. Cost savings and a share-price rise were offset by weak hiring conditions, restructuring charges and reduced permanent recruitment fees. Hays said its fourth-quarter net-fee decline eased and gave a positive full-year outlook. Hays shares rose after it said full-year earnings should reach the top end of consensus expectations as the pace of fee-income decline slowed in Q4. PageGroup was mentioned only as a stock-market mover. Hays is due to publish a quarterly trading update, with UBS forecasting a 5% like-for-like gross-profit decline. The preview cites ongoing permanent-hiring weakness, more resilient temp and contract activity, cost savings and planned market exits.

Key messages:

- Hays guided FY26 operating profit to the top end of forecasts after Q4 net fees fell 5%, better than analysts expected. Cost savings and a share-price rise were offset by weak hiring conditions, restructuring charges and reduced permanent recruitment fees.
- Hays said its fourth-quarter net-fee decline eased and gave a positive full-year outlook.
- Hays shares rose after it said full-year earnings should reach the top end of consensus expectations as the pace of fee-income decline slowed in Q4. PageGroup was mentioned only as a stock-market mover.
- Hays is due to publish a quarterly trading update, with UBS forecasting a 5% like-for-like gross-profit decline. The preview cites ongoing permanent-hiring weakness, more resilient temp and contract activity, cost savings and planned market exits.
- Hays expects pre-exceptional operating profit at the top of its £37m-£46m target range, aided by cost controls. Group net fees fell 4% in Q4, including an 8% decline in UK and Ireland fees, while its temporary and contracting performance improved.

Leading themes:

- Financial Results & Trading Updates: 100.0% of Hays's coverage (theme index 1.27, net tone +13)

Notable positive coverage:

- 10 July 2026, independent.co.uk: [Vodafone gains help FTSE 100 close higher amid calmer trading](https://www.independent.co.uk/news/business/vodafone-donald-trump-aim-iran-new-york-b3012829.html). Hays forecast annual profit at the top end of market expectations despite challenging conditions. Fourth-quarter net fees fell 4% year-on-year, a smaller decline than expected.
- 10 July 2026, bloomberg.com: [FTSE 100 Live: UK Stock Futures Steady, Pound Gains](https://www.bloomberg.com/news/live-blog/2026-07-10/ftse-100-live-pounds-gilts-iran-war-hormuz-oil-prices-vodafone-ai-stocks-what-s-moving-uk-markets-right-now-markets-today-mreip45a). Hays said its fourth-quarter net-fee decline eased and gave a positive full-year outlook.
- 10 July 2026, sharecast.com: [London close: Markets inch higher on M&A news, but gains limited](https://www.sharecast.com/news/market-report-close/london-close-markets-inch-higher-on-ma-news-but-gains-limited--22985604.html). Hays said full-year earnings were expected at the top end of consensus as the decline in fee income slowed in the fourth quarter.

Notable negative coverage:

- 9 July 2026, sharecast.com: [Friday preview: Hays update, Delta Air Lines results eyed](https://www.sharecast.com/news/company-news-preview/friday-preview-hays-update-delta-air-lines-results-eyed--22970436.html). Hays is due to publish a quarterly trading update, with UBS forecasting a 5% like-for-like gross-profit decline. The preview cites ongoing permanent-hiring weakness, more resilient temp and contract activity, cost savings and planned market exits.

- [Hays deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07?entity=hays&view=deep-dive)
- [Hays PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07/reports/hays.pdf)

### Robert Walters

**Robert Walters’ visibility swung between results and workforce research**

Robert Walters ranked 3rd of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (11.3%) in the UK Recruitment & Staffing benchmark for July 2026, with 8 mentions and a net tone of −25.

July combined eight mentions with an 11.3% share and third place as first-half reporting covered weaker fees, UK specialist-recruitment growth, cost reductions and a narrower loss. Robert Walters reported a 4% constant-currency fall in second-quarter net fees to £69.4m, with Europe and Asia-Pacific weak despite UK fee growth. Its shares fell sharply after the update as the company continued cost and productivity measures. Robert Walters expects its annual operating loss to be near the narrower end of market expectations after reporting a smaller first-half pretax loss. The group still expects net fees to be slightly below the prior year and its CEO said AI is not affecting critical hiring decisions. Independent editorial coverage from Silicon Republic reported Robert Walters’ research showing that Gen Z employees in Ireland are more likely than older colleagues to discuss pay openly, in the context of new Irish workplace requirements under the EU Pay Transparency Directive. Robert Walters should provide an employer guide and pay specialists for interviews on handling salary conversations. This would extend its measured strength in pay trends into practical media commentary.

Key messages:

- Robert Walters reported a 4% constant-currency fall in second-quarter net fees to £69.4m, with Europe and Asia-Pacific weak despite UK fee growth. Its shares fell sharply after the update as the company continued cost and productivity measures.
- Robert Walters expects its annual operating loss to be near the narrower end of market expectations after reporting a smaller first-half pretax loss. The group still expects net fees to be slightly below the prior year and its CEO said AI is not affecting critical hiring decisions.
- Robert Walters reported first-half net fee income down 3%, though June returned to growth. UK specialist recruitment fees rose 21% in the second quarter while European trading remained weak.
- Financial Results & Trading Updates accounted for 8 mentions in this edition.

Leading themes:

- Financial Results & Trading Updates: 100.0% of Robert Walters's coverage (theme index 1.19, net tone −25)

Notable negative coverage:

- 15 July 2026, hr.economictimes.indiatimes.com: [UK's Robert Walters logs net fee drop on sluggish hiring](https://hr.economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/industry/uks-robert-walters-logs-net-fee-drop-on-sluggish-hiring/132409058). Robert Walters reported a 4% constant-currency fall in second-quarter net fees to £69.4m, with Europe and Asia-Pacific weak despite UK fee growth. Its shares fell sharply after the update as the company continued cost and productivity measures.

- [Robert Walters deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07?entity=robertwalters&view=deep-dive)
- [Robert Walters PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07/reports/robertwalters.pdf)

### SThree

**SThree’s visibility fluctuated, with financial reporting the consistent thread**

SThree ranked 4th of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (9.9%) in the UK Recruitment & Staffing benchmark for July 2026, with 7 mentions and a net tone of −43.

July included extensive reporting of the fall in half-year profit, resilient contract extensions and the chief executive’s assessment of European recruitment conditions, while SThree moved back to fourth as cohort activity expanded. SThree's CEO said European recruitment conditions are gradually improving after investment appetite was weakened by energy costs, bureaucracy and political-economic uncertainty. SThree reported a three-quarter fall in half-year pretax profit and a 7% decline in net fees amid weaker hiring demand and AI-related changes. It maintained its fiscal 2026 pretax-profit outlook of about £10 million. SThree reported first-half net fees down 7% and operating profit down 67%, with soft European markets weighing on performance. US growth and improving trading momentum partly offset the weakness, while full-year expectations were maintained. Expert briefings on these specific changes could distinguish SThree’s coverage from its financial reporting and support a clearer specialist-contracting position.

Key messages:

- SThree's CEO said European recruitment conditions are gradually improving after investment appetite was weakened by energy costs, bureaucracy and political-economic uncertainty.
- SThree reported a three-quarter fall in half-year pretax profit and a 7% decline in net fees amid weaker hiring demand and AI-related changes. It maintained its fiscal 2026 pretax-profit outlook of about £10 million.
- SThree reported falling half-year net fee income and statutory profit amid weak recruitment conditions. Permanent fees declined while contract extensions remained resilient.
- SThree reported first-half net fees down 7% and operating profit down 67%, with soft European markets weighing on performance. US growth and improving trading momentum partly offset the weakness, while full-year expectations were maintained.

Leading themes:

- Financial Results & Trading Updates: 71.4% of SThree's coverage (theme index 0.82, net tone −80)
- Other: 28.6% of SThree's coverage (theme index 18.29, net tone +50)

Notable positive coverage:

- 21 July 2026, bloomberg.com: [European Recruiters Are Through the Worst, SThree CEO Says](https://www.bloomberg.com/news/articles/2026-07-21/european-recruiters-are-through-the-worst-sthree-ceo-says). SThree's CEO said European recruitment conditions are gradually improving after investment appetite was weakened by energy costs, bureaucracy and political-economic uncertainty.

Notable negative coverage:

- 21 July 2026, reuters.com: [Recruiter SThree's half-year profit plunges as AI, war weigh on hiring](https://www.reuters.com/business/recruiter-sthrees-interim-profit-plunges-sluggish-hiring-european-markets-2026-07-21/). SThree reported a three-quarter fall in half-year pretax profit and a 7% decline in net fees amid weaker hiring demand and AI-related changes. It maintained its fiscal 2026 pretax-profit outlook of about £10 million.
- 21 July 2026, businesscloud.co.uk: [Profits plunge at SThree plc](https://businesscloud.co.uk/news/profits-plunge-at-sthree-plc/). SThree reported an 8% revenue decline and a 75% fall in half-year profit before tax, partly due to cost-optimisation charges. The company cited improving trading momentum and resilience in its contract business.
- 21 July 2026, investorschronicle.co.uk: [SThree looks oversold despite weak recruitment market](https://www.investorschronicle.co.uk/content/292e524d-67a0-4a51-85b9-0fa5c24fec99). SThree reported falling half-year net fee income and statutory profit amid weak recruitment conditions. Permanent fees declined while contract extensions remained resilient.

- [SThree deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07?entity=sthree&view=deep-dive)
- [SThree PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07/reports/sthree.pdf)

### Staffline

**Financial Results & Trading Updates shaped Staffline's media profile during July 2026**

Staffline ranked 5th of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (2.8%) in the UK Recruitment & Staffing benchmark for July 2026, with 2 mentions and a net tone of +100.

In July 2026, Staffline recorded 2 mentions, 2.8% of cohort coverage and rank #5, with net sentiment of +100. Staffline reported strong first-half performance, with Recruitment GB revenue up 16% and adjusted operating profit up 58%. New business wins and a Culina partnership supported trading. Ulster University awarded an honorary doctorate to Tina McKenzie for her business and policy leadership. The article notes that she founded Staffline Recruitment Ireland and grew it into a major Irish workforce-solutions provider. Financial Results & Trading Updates accounted for 1 mention. This small sample is directional: it describes the articles found in July but is not large enough to establish a durable reputation pattern.

Key messages:

- Staffline recorded 2 mentions in July, so the findings are directional.
- Staffline reported strong first-half performance, with Recruitment GB revenue up 16% and adjusted operating profit up 58%. New business wins and a Culina partnership supported trading.
- Ulster University awarded an honorary doctorate to Tina McKenzie for her business and policy leadership. The article notes that she founded Staffline Recruitment Ireland and grew it into a major Irish workforce-solutions provider.

Leading themes:

- Leadership & People Moves: 50.0% of Staffline's coverage (theme index 0, net tone +100)
- Financial Results & Trading Updates: 50.0% of Staffline's coverage (theme index 0.58, net tone +100)

Notable positive coverage:

- 3 July 2026, insidermedia.com: [Ulster University honours Staffline Recruitment founder for leadership across policy and job creation](https://www.insidermedia.com/news/ireland/ulster-university-honours-staffline-recruitment-founder-for-leadership-across-policy-and-job-creation). Ulster University awarded an honorary doctorate to Tina McKenzie for her business and policy leadership. The article notes that she founded Staffline Recruitment Ireland and grew it into a major Irish workforce-solutions provider.
- 29 July 2026, investorschronicle.co.uk: [Staffline stands out from the recruitment crowd](https://www.investorschronicle.co.uk/content/11777745-e8d7-4b9e-881d-ffd0ba95e31d). Staffline reported strong first-half performance, with Recruitment GB revenue up 16% and adjusted operating profit up 58%. New business wins and a Culina partnership supported trading.

- [Staffline deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07?entity=staffline&view=deep-dive)
- [Staffline PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07/reports/staffline.pdf)

### Reed

**Pay & Salary Trends shaped Reed's media profile during July 2026**

Reed ranked 6th of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (1.4%) in the UK Recruitment & Staffing benchmark for July 2026, with 1 mentions and a net tone of 0.

In July 2026, Reed recorded 1 mention, 1.4% of cohort coverage and rank #6, with net sentiment of 0. Reed's Ian Nicholas argues that employers should combine fair pay with flexible working, benefits and career development to attract and retain staff. Reed research of 5,000 UK workers found many feel financially stretched and open to changing jobs for higher pay. Pay & Salary Trends accounted for 1 mention. This small sample is directional: it describes the articles found in July but is not large enough to establish a durable reputation pattern.

Key messages:

- Reed recorded 1 mention in July, so the findings are directional.
- Reed's Ian Nicholas argues that employers should combine fair pay with flexible working, benefits and career development to attract and retain staff. Reed research of 5,000 UK workers found many feel financially stretched and open to changing jobs for higher pay.
- Pay & Salary Trends accounted for 1 mention.

Leading themes:

- Pay & Salary Trends: 100.0% of Reed's coverage (theme index 0, net tone 0)

- [Reed deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07?entity=reed&view=deep-dive)
- [Reed PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07/reports/reed.pdf)

### Gattaca

**Gattaca had no qualifying coverage in July 2026**

Gattaca ranked 0th of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (0.0%) in the UK Recruitment & Staffing benchmark for July 2026, with 0 mentions and a net tone of 0.

No qualifying earned-media mentions of Gattaca were recorded in July 2026 within the tracked source set. The edition therefore assigns 0% cohort share and no rank. No classified mentions were available for sentiment or theme analysis, so the report makes no claim about the company's reputation. The 0% figure records an evidence gap rather than a reputation score.

Key messages:

- No qualifying mentions were recorded for Gattaca, so this edition reports no rank, leading theme or sentiment assessment.
- The 0% share records an evidence gap in the tracked source set; it is not a reputation score.

- [Gattaca deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07?entity=gattaca&view=deep-dive)
- [Gattaca PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07/reports/gattaca.pdf)

## Methodology

- **Share of coverage**: an organisation's mentions divided by all mentions of the organisations tracked in the same sector that month, in UK earned media. It is the central measure of media visibility in Omniscan benchmarks. "Average monthly share" is the mean of the monthly shares across the reporting period.
- **Mention**: one article that covers an organisation, classified as positive, neutral or negative in tone. Articles are deduplicated, and an organisation's own websites and passing sponsorship name-checks are excluded, so only earned media counts.
- **Net tone**: positive mentions minus negative mentions, as a percentage of all mentions (range −100 to +100).
- **Themes**: every article is assigned to one of the sector's editorial themes. A theme index above 1 means the organisation is covered on that theme more than its peers are; below 1 means less.
- **Calculation**: every figure is computed directly from the classified articles; narrative summaries are checked against those figures.
- **Sources**: UK national and international, trade and specialist, regional and local, and aggregator and syndication earned media.

## Other UK Recruitment & Staffing editions

- [UK recruitment & staffing media reputation tracker – 2026 year to date](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd.md)
- [UK recruitment & staffing media reputation tracker – H1 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-h1.md)
- [UK recruitment & staffing media reputation tracker – August 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-08.md)
- [UK recruitment & staffing media reputation tracker – September 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-09.md)
- [All Omniscan media benchmarks](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks.md)

## How to cite

Omniscan, "UK recruitment & staffing media reputation tracker", July 2026 (1 July 2026–31 July 2026), published 1 September 2026. https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07
