---
title: UK recruitment & staffing media reputation tracker – 2026 year to date
canonical_url: https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd
type: dataset
publisher: Omniscan
sector: UK Recruitment & Staffing
period: 2026 year to date
coverage_start: '2026-01-01'
coverage_end: '2026-09-30'
date_published: '2026-10-04'
last_updated: '2026-10-04'
organisations: 7
articles_analysed: 4315
mentions: 425
data_download: https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd/data.json
summary: Hays had the highest average monthly share of coverage (36.4%) among 7 companies
  in UK earned media from 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026, ahead of PageGroup
  (23.0%) and Robert Walters (15.2%).
---

# UK recruitment & staffing media reputation tracker: 2026 year to date (1 January 2026–30 September 2026)

> Hays had the highest average monthly share of coverage (36.4%) among 7 companies in UK earned media from 1 January 2026 to 30 September 2026, ahead of PageGroup (23.0%) and Robert Walters (15.2%). Gattaca had the most favourable net tone (+67). Omniscan analysed 4,315 articles containing 425 mentions of the companies tracked.

Interactive version: https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd

## UK Recruitment & Staffing ranking by share of coverage, 2026 year to date

| Rank | Organisation | Average monthly share of coverage | Mentions | Positive | Neutral | Negative | Net tone |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | Hays | 36.4% | 143 | 15% | 53% | 32% | −16 |
| 2 | PageGroup | 23.0% | 105 | 27% | 38% | 35% | −9 |
| 3 | Robert Walters | 15.2% | 64 | 14% | 52% | 34% | −20 |
| 4 | SThree | 11.4% | 61 | 21% | 58% | 21% | 0 |
| 5 | Reed | 8.0% | 31 | 32% | 49% | 19% | +13 |
| 6 | Staffline | 4.9% | 18 | 61% | 39% | 0% | +61 |
| 7 | Gattaca | 1.1% | 3 | 67% | 33% | 0% | +67 |

## Monthly share of coverage, UK Recruitment & Staffing

| Organisation | January 2026 | February 2026 | March 2026 | April 2026 | May 2026 | June 2026 | July 2026 | August 2026 | September 2026 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Hays | 34.1% | 60.0% | 7.1% | 27.0% | 50.0% | 37.5% | 34.8% | 54.9% | 21.8% |
| PageGroup | 11.4% | 8.0% | 33.3% | 51.4% | 4.5% | 16.7% | 42.0% | 21.6% | 18.4% |
| Robert Walters | 22.7% | 12.0% | 38.1% | 16.2% | 4.5% | 12.5% | 10.1% | 7.8% | 12.6% |
| SThree | 13.6% | 4.0% | 7.1% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 18.8% | 8.7% | 5.9% | 35.6% |
| Reed | 13.6% | 12.0% | 7.1% | 5.4% | 9.1% | 14.6% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 6.9% |
| Staffline | 4.5% | 0.0% | 7.1% | 0.0% | 18.2% | 0.0% | 2.9% | 7.8% | 3.4% |
| Gattaca | 0.0% | 4.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.1% |

## Companies in detail

### Hays

**Restructuring and leadership change kept Hays ahead**

Hays ranked 1st of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (36.4%) in the UK Recruitment & Staffing benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 143 mentions and a net tone of −16.

Hays led the recruiter cohort from January to September, with 143 mentions, a 33.6% pooled share of tracked-company mentions and a 36.4% average monthly share, ranking first on both measures. Its position was uneven within the period: Hays ranked first in five months, second in three and joint third in March. Financial reporting anchored its visibility, beginning with January’s 10% quarterly net-fee decline and February’s lower first-half fees, profit fall, dividend cut and departure of chief executive Dirk Hahn. March’s reduced presence separated those early results stories from a broader restructuring narrative that developed during the spring. April articles covered a 14% reduction in consultancy staff and the pursuit of £45m in annual savings, while May brought Mark Dearnley’s permanent appointment as chief executive. Coverage broadened further in June when Hays sold six European businesses and began considering options for seven more markets as it concentrated on 16 core countries. July returned the emphasis to trading performance, with Hays forecasting pre-exceptional operating profit at the top of its £37m-£46m range as the decline in quarterly net fees eased. August combined the company’s first annual pre-tax loss in 23 years with improved underlying operating profit, further restructuring and the launch of its Momentum strategy. September automated market reporting revisited full-year fees and profit, alongside coverage of the portfolio changes and Meraki Capital’s launch of Tessero from the six businesses previously sold by Hays. Across the window, the profile therefore progressed from evidence of hiring-market pressure to leadership and portfolio action, before combining cost-led profit improvement with continuing weakness in recruitment fees.

Key messages:

- Hays accounted for 33.6% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #1-#3 among 7.
- Coverage concentrated on Financial Results & Trading Updates and Strategy, M&A & Restructuring.
- Visibility peaked in February 2026 at 60%, compared with 7.1% in March 2026.
- January 2026: Hays reported a 10% quarterly net-fee decline amid weaker hiring in Germany and the UK and Ireland — Reuters.

Leading themes:

- Financial Results & Trading Updates: 63.6% of Hays's coverage (theme index 1.26, net tone −24)
- Strategy, M&A & Restructuring: 15.4% of Hays's coverage (theme index 1.74, net tone −14)
- Leadership & People Moves: 6.3% of Hays's coverage (theme index 0.99, net tone +33)

Notable positive coverage:

- 18 May 2026, reuters.com: [UK recruiter Hays names interim chief Mark Dearnley as CEO](https://www.reuters.com/business/uk-recruiter-hays-names-interim-chief-mark-dearnley-ceo-2026-05-18/). Hays confirmed interim chief Mark Dearnley as its permanent CEO after a search process. The group cited his leadership and transformation experience amid a weak hiring market.
- 18 May 2026, recruiter.co.uk: [Interim CEO Dearnley takes over from Hahn at Hays](https://www.recruiter.co.uk/news/2026/05/interim-ceo-dearnley-takes-over-hahn-hays). Hays appointed Mark Dearnley as permanent CEO, succeeding Dirk Hahn. The company highlighted his digital and transformation experience.
- 18 May 2026, proactiveinvestors.co.uk: [Hays gives interim CEO role on permanent basis](https://www.proactiveinvestors.co.uk/companies/news/1092450/hays-gives-interim-ceo-role-on-permanent-basis-1092450.html). Hays has confirmed Mark Dearnley as permanent CEO after his interim appointment in February. The company said the appointment followed an internal and external search.

Notable negative coverage:

- 16 April 2026, independent.co.uk: [Hays cuts consultancy staff by 14% in tough recruitment market](https://www.independent.co.uk/news/business/hays-shares-ireland-germany-b2958922.html). Hays cut worldwide consultancy staff by 14% year on year as it pursued annual cost savings of £45m. UK and Ireland consultant numbers fell 16% while regional net fees dropped 10%.
- 27 February 2026, independent.co.uk: [Hays profit tumbles as recruiter grapples with prolonged hiring slump](https://www.independent.co.uk/news/business/hays-london-ireland-europe-b2928692.html). Hays reported a 25% year-on-year fall in first-half operating profit to £20.1 million and a 9% fall in group and UK & Ireland fees amid a prolonged hiring slowdown. CEO Dirk Hahn stepped down, while the group highlighted improving UK & Ireland temporary recruitment.
- 14 January 2026, independent.co.uk: [Stocks green as US-Denmark tensions remain high](https://www.independent.co.uk/news/business/denmark-rio-tinto-london-aim-pearson-b2900602.html). A London market roundup reported that Hays shares fell 5% after second-quarter group net fees declined 9% year-on-year. Permanent fees fell 14% and expected first-half operating profit of about £20 million is below the prior year.

- [Hays deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd?entity=hays&view=deep-dive)
- [Hays PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd/reports/hays.pdf)

### PageGroup

**From profit shock to the Michael Page reset**

PageGroup ranked 2nd of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (23.0%) in the UK Recruitment & Staffing benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 105 mentions and a net tone of −9.

PageGroup recorded 105 mentions from January to September, representing 24.7% of tracked-company mentions across the period and placing second on both pooled and average monthly share. Its 23.0% average monthly share accompanied a highly concentrated profile, with first place in April and July but fifth place in January and fourth in February. Early coverage established the commercial pressure: Reuters reported a smaller-than-expected fourth-quarter gross-profit decline, while Staffing Industry highlighted weakness in the UK and Europe. February’s two articles were contextual mentions about recruitment stocks and artificial intelligence, leaving no reported PageGroup development that month. The March annual results then put falling profit, the reduced dividend, lower fee-earner headcount and restructuring savings at the centre of the account. April continued the story through the first-quarter update and senior appointments supporting the strategic remodel. June interviews with chief executive Nicholas Kirk added cautious hiring mandates, changing skills requirements and India’s relative strength to the company’s profile. July brought the second major concentration of coverage, spanning better-than-expected second-quarter gross profit, maintained guidance and the decision to consolidate operations under the Michael Page brand. August reporting combined improved half-year profit with continued market weakness, a further dividend cut and a UBS upgrade based on expectations of earnings recovery and cost savings. By September PageGroup was third with 18.4% of tracked-company mentions, while articles covered tentative market normalisation and Paul Harrison’s appointment as chair-designate.

Key messages:

- PageGroup accounted for 24.7% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #1-#5 among 7.
- Coverage concentrated on Financial Results & Trading Updates and Other.
- Visibility peaked in April 2026 at 51.4%, compared with 4.5% in May 2026.
- January 2026: Reuters reported that improved hiring in the US and China helped PageGroup deliver a smaller-than-expected fourth-quarter gross-profit decline.

Leading themes:

- Financial Results & Trading Updates: 67.6% of PageGroup's coverage (theme index 1.34, net tone −27)
- Other: 8.6% of PageGroup's coverage (theme index 0.95, net tone +67)
- Technology & AI in Hiring: 7.6% of PageGroup's coverage (theme index 1.63, net tone 0)

Notable positive coverage:

- 22 January 2026, recruiter.co.uk: [PageGroup creates specialist hubs in major restructure](https://www.recruiter.co.uk/news/2026/01/pagegroup-creates-specialist-hubs-major-restructure). PageGroup is restructuring its UK and Ireland business around specialist hubs and practice directors, while retaining regional offices. It plans to grow UK headcount and place greater emphasis on interim recruitment and AI-enabled working.
- 1 April 2026, recruiter.co.uk: [PageGroup strengthens leadership team at two brands](https://www.recruiter.co.uk/news/2026/04/pagegroup-strengthens-leadership-team-two-brands). PageGroup has appointed senior leaders at Michael Page and Page Executive as part of its UK strategic remodel. The new appointments support its specialist hub and practice-director structure.
- 5 April 2026, bdaily.co.uk: [PageGroup makes senior UK leadership appointments](https://bdaily.co.uk/articles/2026/04/05/pagegroup-makes-senior-uk-leadership-appointments). PageGroup has made senior UK leadership appointments at Michael Page and Page Executive as part of a strategic restructure. The changes aim to align the business with client needs and UK hiring trends.

Notable negative coverage:

- 14 April 2026, proactiveinvestors.com: [PageGroup hit by weak UK and Europe candidate and client confidence](https://www.proactiveinvestors.com/companies/news/1090497/pagegroup-hit-by-weak-uk-and-europe-candidate-and-client-confidence-1090497.html). PageGroup's first-quarter gross profit fell 4.9% as hiring conditions in the UK and Europe remained weak. The recruiter continued to shift fee-earner resources toward the Americas and Asia Pacific.
- 6 March 2026, uk.finance.yahoo.com: [Support for struggling PageGroup after dividend cut](https://uk.finance.yahoo.com/news/support-struggling-pagegroup-dividend-cut-131505234.html). PageGroup reported a 7% full-year net-fee decline and operating profit falling to £21 million, prompting a dividend cut. Deutsche Bank retained a buy rating despite reducing its target price.
- 5 March 2026, uk.finance.yahoo.com: [PageGroup shares tumble 19% as recruitment firm reports sharp profit fall](https://uk.finance.yahoo.com/news/pagegroup-shares-tumble-19-recruitment-094600187.html). PageGroup reported a 60.2% decline in 2025 operating profit, lower revenue and gross profit, and a reduced final dividend. It cut fee-earning headcount as weak UK and European hiring markets persisted.

- [PageGroup deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd?entity=pagegroup&view=deep-dive)
- [PageGroup PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd/reports/pagegroup.pdf)

### Robert Walters

**Losses, recovery signals and research shaped Robert Walters’ visibility**

Robert Walters ranked 3rd of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (15.2%) in the UK Recruitment & Staffing benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 64 mentions and a net tone of −20.

Robert Walters ranked third across January to September by both pooled and average monthly share, with 64 mentions and 15.1% of tracked-company mentions. Its average monthly share was slightly higher at 15.2%, reflecting the different weighting of the two measures. Visibility was uneven: the recruiter led the cohort in March, ranked second in January and joint second in February, and fell to joint fifth in May before returning to third in July and joint third in August. Corporate reporting provided the most concentrated coverage, spanning January’s 14% quarterly fee decline, March’s £19.6 million annual loss and increased savings target, April’s smaller first-quarter fee fall and July’s narrowed first-half loss. March was the clearest concentration, when 14 of 16 mentions concerned financial results and the company reached a 38.1% share. Research broadened the profile beyond trading performance, addressing flexible working, interview practices, promotion ambitions, workplace benefits and contractor hiring. June added a substantial skills agenda through Robert Walters and Native Teams’ forecast of a UK shortfall of more than 160,000 AI professionals by 2028. August coverage moved towards regional employment, pay transparency and virtual interviews, including the forecast that up to 90,000 white-collar roles could move out of London by 2031. September combined an analyst upgrade, a major shareholder disclosure and research showing that 48% of UK finance professionals did not want to become CFO. The resulting profile paired periodic bursts of corporate news with a steadier stream of workforce research, although May’s sole appearance was only a contextual comparison in wider recruitment-sector coverage.

Key messages:

- Robert Walters accounted for 15.1% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #1-#5 among 7.
- Coverage concentrated on Financial Results & Trading Updates and Labour-Market Data & Hiring Trends.
- Visibility peaked in March 2026 at 38.1%, compared with 4.5% in May 2026.
- January 2026: Reuters reported Robert Walters’ forecast that 2026 net fee income would be slightly below the prior year after a 14% fourth-quarter decline.

Leading themes:

- Financial Results & Trading Updates: 51.6% of Robert Walters's coverage (theme index 0.93, net tone −64)
- Labour-Market Data & Hiring Trends: 15.6% of Robert Walters's coverage (theme index 2.82, net tone +30)
- Other: 10.9% of Robert Walters's coverage (theme index 1.27, net tone +57)

Notable positive coverage:

- 9 September 2026, uk.finance.yahoo.com: [Deutsche Bank upgrades Robert Walters and lifts target to 160p](https://uk.finance.yahoo.com/news/deutsche-bank-upgrades-robert-walters-120000169.html). Deutsche Bank upgraded Robert Walters to buy and increased its price target to 160p, citing resilient recruitment trading. The broker also gave buy ratings and higher targets to Hays, PageGroup and SThree amid signs of sector recovery.
- 12 August 2026, cityam.com: [Burnham's devolution drive could 'push 90,000 jobs out of London'](https://www.cityam.com/burnhams-devolution-drive-could-push-90000-jobs-out-of-london/). Robert Walters forecasts that up to 90,000 white-collar roles could move from London to UK regions by 2031, supporting regional economic growth. Its report identifies Manchester, Leeds and Birmingham as key beneficiaries.
- 12 August 2026, telegraph.co.uk: [Burnham’s devolution push ‘to drive 90,000 bankers and lawyers from London’](https://www.telegraph.co.uk/business/2026/08/12/burnham-devolution-push-90000-bankers-lawyers-out-london/). Robert Walters forecasts that devolution and cost pressures could shift 90,000 banking and legal jobs from London to UK regional cities by 2031. Its research identifies Manchester, Leeds and Birmingham as principal beneficiaries.

Notable negative coverage:

- 11 March 2026, independent.co.uk: [Robert Walters hikes cost-cutting target after slumping to annual loss](https://www.independent.co.uk/news/business/world-economic-forum-holly-williams-b2936177.html). Robert Walters reported a £19.6 million 2025 loss as net fees fell 15% to £274.2 million, and raised its cost-savings target to at least £12 million annually by 2027. It cut global headcount by about 15%, with the UK most affected, and expects difficult hiring conditions to continue in 2026.
- 11 March 2026, dailymail.co.uk: [Recruiter warns of 'prohibitive' cost of hiring as it axes jobs](https://www.dailymail.co.uk/money/markets/article-15635717/Recruitment-giant-warns-prohibitive-cost-hiring-staff-axes-quarter-UK-workforce.html). Robert Walters reported a £19.6m loss for 2025, a 15% fall in net fees to £274.2m and no dividend. It cut nearly a quarter of its UK workforce and plans further cost reductions amid cautious hiring conditions.
- 11 March 2026, thisismoney.co.uk: [Recruitment giant warns of 'prohibitive' cost of hiring staff as it axes quarter of UK workforce](https://www.thisismoney.co.uk/money/markets/article-15635717/Recruitment-giant-warns-prohibitive-cost-hiring-staff-axes-quarter-UK-workforce.html). Robert Walters reported a £19.6m annual loss and said it cut nearly a quarter of its UK workforce. The recruiter warned that UK hiring costs can be prohibitive.

- [Robert Walters deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd?entity=robertwalters&view=deep-dive)
- [Robert Walters PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd/reports/robertwalters.pdf)

### SThree

**Circle8 approach and raised guidance frame SThree’s September lead**

SThree ranked 4th of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (11.4%) in the UK Recruitment & Staffing benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 61 mentions and a net tone of 0.

SThree ranked fourth across January to September on both average monthly share and pooled share, with 61 tracked-company mentions. Its 14.4% pooled share exceeded its 11.4% average monthly share because the high-volume September lead carried greater weight in the pooled measure. For much of the window, SThree occupied the middle or lower end of the ranking, before reaching second in June and first in September. January coverage combined FY2025 declines and a £20 million buyback with the STEM Workforce Report’s finding that 31% of UK STEM professionals had been approached about overseas roles. In March, Reuters reported an 8% first-quarter net-fee decline, AI-related caution in software hiring and the CFO’s departure. June brought first-half trading coverage, including a 19% UK net-fee decline alongside US and Japanese growth, while Reuters reported the extension of Chair James Bilefield’s tenure during the search for a permanent CFO. July reporting then focused on the three-quarter fall in half-year pre-tax profit, resilient contract extensions and maintained full-year guidance. August offered a different strand as SThree’s technology-business head discussed sustained demand for cybersecurity, AI and transformation specialists despite softer generalist IT contracting. September combined the unsolicited Circle8 approach with a narrower 2% quarterly net-fee decline, 5% contractor-order-book growth and an increase in full-year pre-tax-profit guidance to at least £12 million. The overall profile therefore moved from results-led reporting and workforce research towards leadership, specialist contract demand and, finally, takeover and improved-guidance coverage.

Key messages:

- SThree accounted for 14.4% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #1-#5 among 7.
- Coverage concentrated on Financial Results & Trading Updates and Strategy, M&A & Restructuring.
- Visibility peaked in September 2026 at 35.6%, compared with 0% in April 2026.
- January 2026: Euronews reported SThree’s finding that 31% of UK STEM professionals had been approached about overseas roles.

Leading themes:

- Financial Results & Trading Updates: 44.3% of SThree's coverage (theme index 0.78, net tone −33)
- Strategy, M&A & Restructuring: 23.0% of SThree's coverage (theme index 2.53, net tone +14)
- Other: 11.5% of SThree's coverage (theme index 1.35, net tone +57)

Notable positive coverage:

- 9 September 2026, aol.com: [British recruiter SThree confirms takeover bid from Circle8](https://www.aol.com/articles/british-recruiter-sthree-confirms-takeover-144631000.html). SThree confirmed an unsolicited preliminary takeover approach from US-based Circle8 Group under the UK Takeover Code. Its shares rose 15% following the announcement amid a wider recruitment-market slowdown.
- 23 September 2026, finance.yahoo.com: [SThree Q3 Earnings Call Highlights](https://finance.yahoo.com/markets/stocks/articles/sthree-q3-earnings-call-highlights-120247040.html). SThree reported a sequential improvement in Q3, with net fees down 2% year on year, contract fees broadly flat and permanent fees down 8%. The STEM recruiter lifted full-year profit-before-tax guidance to at least £12 million as contract new-business activity and its order book improved.
- 28 September 2026, fortune.com: [America's scientists are looking abroad. Can European business cash in?](https://fortune.com/2026/09/28/americas-scientists-are-looking-abroad-can-european-business-cash-in/). SThree data indicate that 28% of US STEM professionals would consider moving abroad, amid US research-funding disruption. An SThree managing director says European interest from US-born researchers and scientists has increased, particularly in life sciences.

Notable negative coverage:

- 21 July 2026, reuters.com: [Recruiter SThree's half-year profit plunges as AI, war weigh on hiring](https://www.reuters.com/business/recruiter-sthrees-interim-profit-plunges-sluggish-hiring-european-markets-2026-07-21/). SThree reported a three-quarter fall in half-year pretax profit and a 7% decline in net fees amid weaker hiring demand and AI-related changes. It maintained its fiscal 2026 pretax-profit outlook of about £10 million.
- 16 June 2026, cityam.com: [Specialist tech recruiter sees hiring slump across UK and Europe](https://www.cityam.com/specialist-tech-recruiter-sees-hiring-slump-across-uk-and-europe/). SThree reported a 19% drop in UK first-half net fees amid weaker hiring demand, with declines also in Germany and the Netherlands. Strong US and Japanese performance limited the group net-fee decline to 7%.
- 17 March 2026, reuters.com: [SThree says AI slowing demand for software jobs in weak hiring market](https://www.reuters.com/sustainability/sustainable-finance-reporting/sthree-posts-8-drop-net-fees-announces-cfo-resignation-2026-03-17/). SThree reported an 8% fall in net fees for December to February, including a 14% decline in technology net fees. It said AI-related caution was slowing software-development hiring and announced its CFO's departure.

- [SThree deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd?entity=sthree&view=deep-dive)
- [SThree PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd/reports/sthree.pdf)

### Reed

**Reed’s authority widened from jobs data to entrepreneurship**

Reed ranked 5th of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (8.0%) in the UK Recruitment & Staffing benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 31 mentions and a net tone of +13.

Reed recorded 31 mentions, representing 7.3% of tracked-company mentions across January to September, and ranked fifth on both pooled share and its 8.0% average monthly share. Its strongest rank was joint second in February with 12%. It ranked joint third in January with 13.6%, and joint third in May with 9.1%. January established Reed’s authority on changing job-search behaviour and occupations considered resilient to AI, alongside coverage of founder Sir Alec Reed’s legacy. Policy interventions then became more prominent, including James Reed’s proposals on youth unemployment, support for vocational qualifications and arguments about employment taxes and automation. Reed’s salary research supplied a separate evidence strand, covering the West Midlands income gap, HR pay growth, flexible roles and specialist occupations with rising salaries. June produced the highest monthly share, at 14.6%, as coverage included Reed’s call to consider taxing automation and James Reed’s argument that direct human contact matters in an AI-heavy recruitment market. Visibility narrowed sharply in July and August, when Reed ranked sixth and appeared through workforce-retention research and analysis of outside-IR35 technology roles. September restored volume to six mentions and share to 6.9%, while Reed ranked fifth amid a substantially larger cohort total than in earlier months. Stories that month returned to the graduate-jobs crisis and developed the entrepreneurship initiative from its proposed launch into the selection of five funded founders. Contextual mentions in wider reporting included Reed data in Financial Times coverage of the graduate-job drought and Guardian reporting on recruitment for low-paid work; these contributed to measured visibility but did not report developments at Reed. Across the period, Reed’s profile combined proprietary labour-market evidence with executive commentary, policy advocacy, leadership narratives and a tangible programme for young entrepreneurs.

Key messages:

- Reed accounted for 7.3% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #2-#6 among 7.
- Coverage concentrated on Labour-Market Data & Hiring Trends and Technology & AI in Hiring.
- Visibility peaked in June 2026 at 14.6%, compared with 1.4% in July 2026.
- January 2026: James Reed explained how hybrid working had delayed the traditional January job-search surge in City AM.

Leading themes:

- Labour-Market Data & Hiring Trends: 25.8% of Reed's coverage (theme index 4.62, net tone −37)
- Technology & AI in Hiring: 19.4% of Reed's coverage (theme index 4.49, net tone −33)
- Policy, Employment Law & Regulation: 16.1% of Reed's coverage (theme index 63.55, net tone +40)

Notable positive coverage:

- 2 January 2026, bbc.co.uk: [BBC Radio 4 - Last Word, Brigitte Bardot, Sir Alec Reed, Alwyn Crawshaw, Dame Shân Legge-Bourke](https://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/m002nvcm). BBC Radio 4 obituary programming profiles Sir Alec Reed, founder of the UK recruitment agency Reed, alongside other notable figures.
- 12 May 2026, cnbc.com: [Why joining the family business was James Reed's hardest decision -- and why it paid off](https://www.cnbc.com/video/2026/05/12/reed-ceo-james-reed-executive-decisions-with-steve-sedgwick.html). Reed CEO James Reed reflects on joining and later leading his family’s recruitment business, including the risks and reinventions involved.
- 26 May 2026, cityam.com: [James Reed: UK needs entrepreneurs desperately. So I'm gonna fund them](https://www.cityam.com/james-reed-uk-needs-entrepreneurs-desperately-so-im-gonna-fund-them/). Reed chairman and CEO James Reed is launching a fund providing grants and mentoring to young entrepreneurs. He also cites Reed data on pressure on graduate jobs amid AI-driven labour-market changes.

Notable negative coverage:

- 7 June 2026, inews.co.uk: [There's an exodus of young people moving abroad - and I know why](https://inews.co.uk/opinion/exodus-of-young-moving-and-i-know-why-4454122). The article discusses a weak UK graduate jobs market and rising graduate emigration. It cites Reed vacancy data showing graduate roles fell from 180,000 to 50,000 over four years.
- 2 September 2026, cityam.com: [Reed CEO: Graduate jobs crisis is getting worse](https://www.cityam.com/reed-ceo-graduate-jobs-crisis-is-getting-worse/). Reed CEO James Reed says graduate job postings on Reed.co.uk have fallen from about 180,000 four years ago to 50,000, amid worsening youth unemployment and declining vacancies. He argues employer National Insurance rises, employment regulation and AI are discouraging hiring.
- 25 June 2026, personneltoday.com: ['Back humans and tax robots' says Reed boss](https://www.personneltoday.com/hr/back-humans-and-tax-robots-says-reed-boss/). Reed chief executive James Reed calls for consideration of taxes on automation and argues that employer tax rises have reduced hiring. He says AI is eroding entry-level opportunities and reports a substantial fall in graduate vacancies on reed.co.uk.

- [Reed deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd?entity=reed&view=deep-dive)
- [Reed PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd/reports/reed.pdf)

### Staffline

**Results-led coverage broadened into leadership and ownership news**

Staffline ranked 6th of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (4.9%) in the UK Recruitment & Staffing benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 18 mentions and a net tone of +61.

From January to September 2026, Staffline recorded 18 mentions across six of nine measured months, ranking sixth by both its 4.2% pooled share and 4.9% average monthly share of tracked-company mentions. January’s 4.5% share placed Staffline sixth; stories from Insider Media and TheBusinessDesk covered 2025 revenue and profit growth, logistics contract wins, blue-collar market-share gains and the focus following the PeoplePlus disposal. In March, Staffline’s share was 7.1%, placing it joint third; Recruiter, Investors’ Chronicle and Insider Media covered revenue above £1.1bn, gross-profit growth, stronger UK and Irish recruitment and the shift to a pure-play recruitment platform. May was the strongest month at 18.2% and second place; Sharecast, Insider Media and TheBusinessDesk reported first-four-month gross-profit growth, higher temporary-worker hours, Irish activity, the business pipeline and share buybacks, while an Investors’ Chronicle article mentioned Staffline only in a comparison of pay costs among recruitment-sector peers. July’s 2.9% share placed Staffline fifth; stories included Investors’ Chronicle’s account of first-half trading, including Recruitment GB growth, new business wins and the Culina partnership, and Insider Media’s report on Ulster University awarding founder Tina McKenzie an honorary doctorate. In August, the share rose to 7.8% and Staffline ranked joint third; The Globe and Mail and TradingView reported transactions involving an entity associated with chairman Thomas Spain that left its 29.98% holding unchanged, while Insider Media covered McKenzie’s appointment as interim national chair of the Federation of Small Businesses. September’s share was 3.4% and Staffline ranked sixth; TradingView reported Spain’s purchase of 115,190 shares without a change to the associated entity’s overall interest, while Kalkine Media examined the company’s flexible-labour model, employment-cost exposure, margins, cash conversion and execution risks.

Key messages:

- Staffline accounted for 4.2% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #2-#6 among 7.
- Coverage concentrated on Financial Results & Trading Updates and Other.
- Visibility peaked in May 2026 at 18.2%, compared with 0% in February 2026.
- Staffline’s 2025 revenue exceeded £1.1bn as gross profit increased, reported by Recruiter.

Leading themes:

- Financial Results & Trading Updates: 50.0% of Staffline's coverage (theme index 0.91, net tone +100)
- Other: 27.8% of Staffline's coverage (theme index 3.43, net tone 0)
- Leadership & People Moves: 16.7% of Staffline's coverage (theme index 2.83, net tone +67)

Notable positive coverage:

- 20 January 2026, thebusinessdesk.com: [Staffline expects full-year results to beat market expectations](https://www.thebusinessdesk.com/eastmidlands/news/2106307-staffline-expects-full-year-results-to-beat-market-expectations). Staffline expects 2025 results to beat market expectations after revenue rose 11.5% to £1.1bn and profit grew strongly. The recruitment group cited logistics contract wins, blue-collar market-share gains and its focus following the PeoplePlus disposal.
- 21 January 2026, insidermedia.com: [Revenue and profits rise at Staffline - "we are delighted to have delivered such a strong performance](https://www.insidermedia.com/news/midlands/revenue-and-profits-rise-at-staffline-we-are-delighted-to-have-delivered-such-a-strong-performance). Staffline reported 11.5% revenue growth to £1.11bn in 2025 and a 42% rise in pre-tax profit. Growth was supported by logistics contract wins, blue-collar market-share gains and stronger temporary and permanent recruitment activity.
- 24 March 2026, recruiter.co.uk: [FINANCIALS: Staffline delivers strong performance](https://www.recruiter.co.uk/news/2026/03/financials-staffline-delivers-strong-performance). Staffline reported FY2025 revenue growth to more than £1.1bn and gross-profit growth, driven by UK temporary recruitment and Irish permanent fees. It highlighted UK and Ireland market-share growth and its pure-play recruitment strategy.

- [Staffline deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd?entity=staffline&view=deep-dive)
- [Staffline PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd/reports/staffline.pdf)

### Gattaca

**Earnings growth and valuation shaped Gattaca’s limited visibility**

Gattaca ranked 7th of 7 by average monthly share of coverage (1.1%) in the UK Recruitment & Staffing benchmark for 2026 year to date, with 3 mentions and a net tone of +67.

Gattaca recorded three mentions from January to September 2026, appearing in three of the nine measured months and ranking seventh by both pooled and average monthly share of tracked-company mentions. Its share was 4.0% and ranked joint fifth in February, when Investors’ Chronicle reported a 12% increase in first-half net fee income to £21.2m, higher full-year earnings expectations and growth from the Infosec acquisition. Coverage fell to zero in March and remained at zero in April. May’s 4.5% share and joint fifth-place position reflected a contextual reference in an Investors’ Chronicle article about RTC Group’s governance, proposed board change and executive remuneration, rather than a development at Gattaca. After recording no mentions from June to August, Gattaca reappeared in September with a 1.1% share and seventh place. Investors’ Chronicle highlighted its resilient trading update and valuation discount to PageGroup and Hays, including lower EV/Ebit and price-to-earnings multiples. Across the period, the limited coverage centred on Gattaca’s financial performance and valuation, while its May appearance came solely through a wider recruitment-sector comparison.

Key messages:

- Gattaca accounted for 0.7% of tracked-company mentions; its monthly rank was #5-#7 among 7.
- Coverage concentrated on Financial Results & Trading Updates and Other.
- Visibility peaked in May 2026 at 4.5%, compared with 0% in January 2026.
- Gattaca reported a 12% rise in first-half net fee income to £21.2m, raised full-year earnings expectations and benefited from the Infosec acquisition — Investors’ Chronicle.

Leading themes:

- Financial Results & Trading Updates: 66.7% of Gattaca's coverage (theme index 1.22, net tone +100)
- Other: 33.3% of Gattaca's coverage (theme index 3.8, net tone 0)

Notable positive coverage:

- 2 September 2026, investorschronicle.co.uk: [This Aim recruiter's sell-off makes little sense](https://www.investorschronicle.co.uk/content/1df2724e-a7d9-4789-b829-f24efb1e3108). Gattaca shares are said to trade at a substantial valuation discount to larger recruitment peers despite a resilient trading update. The article highlights its lower EV/Ebit and price-to-earnings multiples relative to PageGroup and Hays.
- 16 February 2026, investorschronicle.co.uk: [This recruiter's earnings cycle has much further to run](https://www.investorschronicle.co.uk/content/b578c7fc-bc9b-49c4-8f19-357cbf78dd73). Gattaca reported a 12% rise in first-half net fee income to £21.2m and raised full-year earnings expectations. Its acquisition of cyber-security recruiter Infosec contributed to growth.

- [Gattaca deep dive](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd?entity=gattaca&view=deep-dive)
- [Gattaca PDF report](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd/reports/gattaca.pdf)

## Methodology

- **Share of coverage**: an organisation's mentions divided by all mentions of the organisations tracked in the same sector that month, in UK earned media. It is the central measure of media visibility in Omniscan benchmarks. "Average monthly share" is the mean of the monthly shares across the reporting period.
- **Mention**: one article that covers an organisation, classified as positive, neutral or negative in tone. Articles are deduplicated, and an organisation's own websites and passing sponsorship name-checks are excluded, so only earned media counts.
- **Net tone**: positive mentions minus negative mentions, as a percentage of all mentions (range −100 to +100).
- **Themes**: every article is assigned to one of the sector's editorial themes. A theme index above 1 means the organisation is covered on that theme more than its peers are; below 1 means less.
- **Calculation**: every figure is computed directly from the classified articles; narrative summaries are checked against those figures.
- **Sources**: UK national and international, trade and specialist, regional and local, and aggregator and syndication earned media.

## Other UK Recruitment & Staffing editions

- [UK recruitment & staffing media reputation tracker – H1 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-h1.md)
- [UK recruitment & staffing media reputation tracker – July 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-07.md)
- [UK recruitment & staffing media reputation tracker – August 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-08.md)
- [UK recruitment & staffing media reputation tracker – September 2026](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-09.md)
- [All Omniscan media benchmarks](https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks.md)

## How to cite

Omniscan, "UK recruitment & staffing media reputation tracker", 2026 year to date (1 January 2026–30 September 2026), published 4 October 2026. https://www.omniscan.ai/benchmarks/uk-recruitment-staffing-2026-ytd
